ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Folklore

germans

Arabic translation: الرقص الشعبي الألماني (الخاص بألمانيا)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:germans
Arabic translation:الرقص الشعبي الألماني (الخاص بألمانيا)
Entered by: Eid Ibrahim

06:43 Jan 17, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / Dancing
English term or phrase: germans
A type of folk dancing
Mahmoud Sami
Egypt
الرقص الشعبي الألماني (الخاص بألمانيا)
Explanation:
وهو عبارة عن فلكلور شعبي ليس معناه الألمانية الحديثة ولكنه عبارة عن مزيج بين رقصة ، الفالس والبولكا التي كانت تشتهر قديما ليس فقط عند الألمان ولكن أيضا عند مجموعة من الأسبان
http://www.ehow.com/about_6692445_history-german-folk-dance....
Selected response from:

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2الرقص الشعبي الألماني (الخاص بألمانيا)
Eid Ibrahim
4الرقصات الألمانية ثلاثية الميزان
Nadia Ayoub
4الألمانConstantinos Faridis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الألمان


Explanation:
الألمان

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الرقص الشعبي الألماني (الخاص بألمانيا)


Explanation:
وهو عبارة عن فلكلور شعبي ليس معناه الألمانية الحديثة ولكنه عبارة عن مزيج بين رقصة ، الفالس والبولكا التي كانت تشتهر قديما ليس فقط عند الألمان ولكن أيضا عند مجموعة من الأسبان
http://www.ehow.com/about_6692445_history-german-folk-dance....

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Badawy
33 mins
  -> Many thanks Mr Ahmed

agree  TAKOAS
2 hrs
  -> Many Thanks Mr. Abdel Rahim

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الرقصات الألمانية ثلاثية الميزان


Explanation:
طلب رابط لسمفونية - [ Translate this page ]9 posts - 4 authors - Last post: 24 Nov 2009
كما جاء في معجم الموسيقى " أنها رقصة إسبانية نشيطة ثلاثية الميزان ، تؤدى بمصاحبة الغناء والكاستانيت وهي ليست ذات أصول شعبية ، إذا ابتكرت عام ...
www.el7ad.com/smf/index.php?topic=87861.0

German dance-The German dance (= German: Deutsche, Deutscher Tanz) describes generally the triple metre dances of the late 18th and early 19th centuries, found in the Ländler and the Waltz. There are examples of this dance in the work of Beethoven and of Schubert.
http://www.traditionalmusic.co.uk/traditional-music/ency/g1....


Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8