KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Food & Drink

SHELF STABLE MEAT SNACK

Arabic translation: أكلة لحم خفيفة مَحفوظة دون تبريد


21:27 May 21, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / meat lebeling
English term or phrase: SHELF STABLE MEAT SNACK
This is the context I have:

SHELF STABLE MEAT SNACK
FINEST HALAL PRODUCT OF NEW ZEALAND
SLAUGHTERED ACCORDING TO ISLAMIC LAW

Can we say: وجبة خفيفة جاهزة عن الرف

Any other suggestions.

Saleh
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Arabic translation:أكلة لحم خفيفة مَحفوظة دون تبريد
Explanation:
My understanding is that "shelf-stable" (possibly with a hyphen) means that prior to opening, the item does not require refrigeration or freezing والله أعلم. The word وجبة may be a bit too too much. I would recommend أكلة
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad, and Nasrin and Awadh for their support as well as other brothers and sisters.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3أكلة لحم خفيفة مَحفوظة دون تبريدFuad Yahya
4 +1وجبة لحم محفوظ
Hazem Hamdy
3لحم رف جاهز محفوظ
R Farhat


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shelf stable meat snack
أكلة لحم خفيفة مَحفوظة دون تبريد


Explanation:
My understanding is that "shelf-stable" (possibly with a hyphen) means that prior to opening, the item does not require refrigeration or freezing والله أعلم. The word وجبة may be a bit too too much. I would recommend أكلة

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad, and Nasrin and Awadh for their support as well as other brothers and sisters.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: That's how I understand it too. Here are some examples of shelf-stable meals http://www.lindleyfoodservice.com/shelfstable.htm
9 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
17 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
3 days3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shelf stable meat snack
لحم رف جاهز محفوظ


Explanation:
shelf stable = يحفظ على الرف
لأنه معالج حرارياً ولا يحتاج للتبريد أو التجميد ويسخّن قبل الأكل

meat snack = وجبة لحم جاهزة خفيفة

لاختصارها إلى أربع كلمات
لحم رف جاهز محفوظ


R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shelf stable meat snack
وجبة لحم محفوظ


Explanation:
For the sake of simplicity. The intended meaning will be served well, because وجبات محفوظة is widely used. Fuad's explanation of shelf stable is perfect (see http://www.hormel.com/kitchen/glossary.asp?id=34372&catitemi...

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
10 hrs