KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Food & Drink

building blocks

Arabic translation: وحدات بنائية /بناء


11:31 Jun 23, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: building blocks
Aspartame is made from two naturally occurring building blocks of protein found commonly in fruit, meat, dairy products and cereal grains.
==========================================================
This is a part of an article about a sweetner made from aspartame.

Thanks for your help!
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Arabic translation:وحدات بنائية /بناء
Explanation:
وحدات بناء البروتين

أو وحدات بناء
Selected response from:

muhammad turman
United States
Grading comment
Thank you muhammad and all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3وحدات بنائية /بناء
muhammad turman
5 +1عنصرين أساسيين
ahmadwadan.com
4 +1مكونين أساسيين
ashraf999
4عنصرين بنائيين
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
وحدات بنائية /بناء


Explanation:
وحدات بناء البروتين

أو وحدات بناء

muhammad turman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you muhammad and all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neuneutek
1 hr
  -> Thanks, neuneutek.

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, gaafar.

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Saleh.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مكونين أساسيين


Explanation:
In this context, building blocks would be translated into مكونين أساسيين

ashraf999
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عنصرين أساسيين


Explanation:
building block = fundamental element

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Mazyoun

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عنصرين بنائيين


Explanation:
يصنع الاسبارتيم من عنصرين بنائيين طبيعين للبروتين يوجدان عادة في ...

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic