KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Food & Drink

filo

Arabic translation: ورق الجلاش


09:27 Jun 24, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: filo
STRAWBERRY & CREAM
CHEESE TARTLETS
(Makes 8)

PASTRY
200g fresh filo pastry
2 tbsp light vegetable oil
1 tbsp CANDEREL powder

============================================================
(tbsp = tablespoon)
Thanks for your help!
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Arabic translation:ورق الجلاش
Explanation:
That's how they're known in Egypt at least.
ورق الجلاش - عجينة الجلاش - لفائف الجلاش
It's what you'd use to make Baklawa.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Nesrin and all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7ورق الجلاش
Nesrin
4 +2رقائق الفيلو أو عجينة الكلاج
Hussam
5رقائق الجلاشdaliasalah
3رقائق عجينة البقلاوةcastalia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ورق الجلاش


Explanation:
That's how they're known in Egypt at least.
ورق الجلاش - عجينة الجلاش - لفائف الجلاش
It's what you'd use to make Baklawa.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Nesrin and all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal: أو ورق الكلاج/الكلاش depending on where you're from
42 mins
  -> yes I've seen that too.// I don't agree with your note to Hussam that filo is a brand name though, according to the dictionary it comes from the Greek word "phullon', meaning "leaf".

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 hr

agree  neuneutek
2 hrs

agree  Dina Abdo
3 hrs

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
3 hrs

agree  Rania KH: In Syria, they simply use رقائق, but I've heard some use "الكلاج" as well
4 hrs

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
رقائق الفيلو أو عجينة الكلاج


Explanation:
رقائق الفيلو أو عجينة الكلاج


    Reference: http://www.lakii.com/vb/printthread.php?t=116127
    Reference: http://www.lakii.com/vb/printthread.php?t=101397
Hussam
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal: أو ورق الكلاج/الكلاش. I prefer ورق الفيلو myself since it's a brand name
41 mins

agree  Rania KH: In Syria, they use simply رقائق, but I've heard some use "الكلاج" as well
4 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
رقائق عجينة البقلاوة


Explanation:
In Syria I think they call it رقائق عجينة البقلاوة.
---------------
Paper-thin sheets of pastry dough for Middle Eastern baking. Can be found in most supermarkets frozen in boxes. Used for Greek Baklava and many other baked dishes.


    Reference: http://www.recipestogo.com/glossary/glossaryP.html
castalia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رقائق الجلاش


Explanation:
...

daliasalah
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic