KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Food & Drink

ice cream

Arabic translation: أيس كريم or بوظة or دندرما or مثلجات(check explanation)


02:17 Jul 21, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / dessert food
English term or phrase: ice cream
I would like to know how to say ice cream in Arabic
Josn Arnold
Arabic translation:أيس كريم or بوظة or دندرما or مثلجات(check explanation)
Explanation:
In Egypt, we use the very term: ice cream pronounced the same way ... some French-influenced may say crème (pronounced kremm)

I am not sure where exactly the term بوظة is used, but I am sure that in Lebanon and Syria it's bootha. :)

دندرما is the old term that some still use (especially the elderly). It's borrowed from Turkish. :)

مثلجات is the standard Arabic term that we can all understand and usually it's the word accepted in Arabic texts (generally)

:) I hope My note helps. Good luck!
Selected response from:

neuneutek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6أيس كريم
Saleh Ayyub
4 +6أيس كريم or بوظة or دندرما or مثلجات(check explanation)neuneutek
5 +1بوزه او أيمه
Arabicstart


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بوزه او أيمه


Explanation:
بوزه آيمه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-21 02:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو بوظة مثلوجات

Bothah or Bothaht


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-07-21 02:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.panet.co.il/ysc.php?ac=showarticle&article_id=129...

good luck

Arabicstart
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neuneutek
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
أيس كريم


Explanation:
It is more common to call Ice cream as an "ice cream" in arabic than other names. Please check the attached site to see that it is more frequently called as ice cream than "بوزة او دندرمة أو مثلجات"

Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2005-07-21 04:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course you pronounce it in the same way,

All the best,

regards,

Saleh


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=%D8%A3%D9%8A%D8%B3+%D...
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neuneutek: oh! I was typing mine .... I am sorry! I didn't see your post, Saleh!
3 mins
  -> Thanks, no worries

agree  Awad Balaish
33 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mueen Issa: موطة بالعراقي صالح، صح؟
5 hrs
  -> هذا صحيح يا أخ معين

agree  Filip Marian Andrei: yes. it's an imported word
6 hrs
  -> Thanks fandrei, that is right.

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 day5 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
10 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
أيس كريم or بوظة or دندرما or مثلجات(check explanation)


Explanation:
In Egypt, we use the very term: ice cream pronounced the same way ... some French-influenced may say crème (pronounced kremm)

I am not sure where exactly the term بوظة is used, but I am sure that in Lebanon and Syria it's bootha. :)

دندرما is the old term that some still use (especially the elderly). It's borrowed from Turkish. :)

مثلجات is the standard Arabic term that we can all understand and usually it's the word accepted in Arabic texts (generally)

:) I hope My note helps. Good luck!

neuneutek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot, Mr. Hamid. :)

agree  Dina Abdo: If looking for classical Arabic then it's مثلجات, if common Arabic then it's بوظة, or ice-cream. I never heard of دندرما neuneutek !! which accent is that ??
4 hrs
  -> :) Egypt's early - mid 20th century Arabic that was.. ;) Rather Turkish anyway... Thanks, AMT. :)

agree  Rania KH: In Syria, it is "بوظة"... and we use "ايمع" for tha handmade, vanilla flavored kind
9 hrs
  -> :) I am so grateful you made things clearer to me, dear Rania. :) Thanks a lot.

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Mr. El-Sayed. :) I appreciate your kind support.

agree  zax: Literally: كريمة مثللجة
1 day2 hrs
  -> :) I agree. You are defintely right. So grateful for your support, Zax. :)

agree  ena
3 days13 hrs
  -> :) Thanks, Ena.