KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Food & Drink

flips

Arabic translation: سناك فليبس


16:02 Aug 29, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / A type of snacks
English term or phrase: flips
Peanut Flips Snacks

Ingredients: Cornmeal, Crushed Peanuts (25%), Vegetable Oil, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (E621), Pepper.‎
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Arabic translation:سناك فليبس
Explanation:
http://www.gepros.com.tn/snacks_flipsa.htm
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
Thank you Zainab and all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5أعواد الذرة بنكهة الفول السوداني
Mohamed Ghazal
3 +2سناك فليبس
Zeinab Asfour
5ـ [حبات] فليبس بالفول السوداني
Ala Rabie
1وجبات زبدة الفول السوداني
Shazly


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
سناك فليبس


Explanation:
http://www.gepros.com.tn/snacks_flipsa.htm

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you Zainab and all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi: brilliant
2 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAaAnks Ali :o)

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 day23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
وجبات زبدة الفول السوداني


Explanation:
FLIPS
an eggnog and fizz combination. Made with liquor, egg, sugar, and shaved ice, shaken well, and Sprinkled with nutmeg.

These snacks had a cheese puffs consistency and a good crispness, with a slight peanut butter taste at first that grew a bit stronger as the puff compressed in the mouth.

The correct name is peanut flips, but colloquially they're known as worms in Germany because that's what they look like. They are corn snacks flavored with salt and peanut butter



Shazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أعواد الذرة بنكهة الفول السوداني


Explanation:
Colloquially they're known as worms in Germany as that's what they look like. they are cornsnacks flavoured with salt and peanut butter.


    Reference: http://www.wdrmaus.de/sachgeschichten/erdnussflips/bilder/01...
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Peanut Flips Snacks
ـ [حبات] فليبس بالفول السوداني


Explanation:
Depending on the context, if there is any preceding sentence on the topic, i.e. Flips Snacks, then you may very well consider a stand-alone 'فليبس بالفول السوداني'.

Otherwise you may consider adding 'Snacks' to the translation here. 'سناك' sounds nice but not that commonly used.

Since the Flips Snacks come in cashewy - :) - shape, 'حبات فليبس بالفول السوداني' may be the most appropraite term.

Using Zeinab's reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2006-08-31 15:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo*:
"most appropriate term"


    Reference: http://www.gepros.com.tn/snacks_flipsa.htm
    Reference: http://malimarket.com/16003.html
Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic