KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Food & Drink

Wedding Banquet

Arabic translation: وليمة زفاف


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wedding Banquet
Arabic translation:وليمة زفاف
Entered by: Mohamed Elsayed

08:11 Aug 30, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Wedding Banquet
English term or phrase: Wedding Banquet
Wedding Banquet
soamo19
Singapore
وليمة الزفاف
Explanation:
وليمة العرس
وليمة الفرح
Selected response from:

Mohamed Elsayed
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9مأدبة الزفاف
ahmadwadan.com
3 +8وليمة الزفاف
Mohamed Elsayed


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
wedding banquet
وليمة الزفاف


Explanation:
وليمة العرس
وليمة الفرح

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi
3 mins
  -> Many Thanks Ali

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
7 mins
  -> Many thanks Noha

agree  Mayssa Allaf
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mayssa

agree  xxxSpring2007
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Samah Soliman
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Samah

agree  Zeinab Asfour: If it's held in an Arab country..Yes!
8 hrs
  -> ThaAaaAnK YoU

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 day7 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mohamed

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
wedding banquet
مأدبة الزفاف


Explanation:
Regards
Ahmed Wadan

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
9 mins

agree  randam
28 mins

agree  Mayssa Allaf
1 hr

agree  xxxSpring2007
2 hrs

agree  Samah Soliman
4 hrs

agree  Zeinab Asfour
8 hrs

agree  Fayez Roumieh
13 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 day6 hrs

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
1 day17 hrs