KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Food & Drink

Serve

Arabic translation: مرة / حصة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Serve
Arabic translation:مرة / حصة
Entered by: Mohamed Ghazal

06:30 Feb 16, 2007
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / General
English term or phrase: Serve
You have to eat 5 serves of vegetables a day.

So, كمية won't work. I was thinking of مكيال.

Thanks
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
مرة / حصة
Explanation:
Serving

- مرة (أي يأكل الكمية خمسة أمثال أو مرات)
- حصة ( أي يأكل الحصة خمس مرات أو أمثال)
Selected response from:

soamo19
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4مرة / حصة
soamo19
5يجب ان تتناول تشكيلة من 5 اصناف من الخضروات على مدار اليوم
Fathy Shehatto


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Serving
مرة / حصة


Explanation:
Serving

- مرة (أي يأكل الكمية خمسة أمثال أو مرات)
- حصة ( أي يأكل الحصة خمس مرات أو أمثال)


soamo19
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  AhmedAMS: as a translation of (serving)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  duraid
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Muna khleifat
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Hasan Abu Khalil
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Fathy Shehatto: Plz check my answer Mr Halahilla
5 days
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serve
يجب ان تتناول تشكيلة من 5 اصناف من الخضروات على مدار اليوم


Explanation:
An example for a serve :
--------------------------------------------------

The five serves are:

Lettuce, pumpkin, tomato, zucchini, potato


5 lettuce leaves
5 chunks of pumpkin (about a 2cm wedge)
1 medium tomato
1 zucchini
1 medium potato

How to use these vegies during a day:

lettuce and tomato on a sandwich at lunch and then cook zucchini fritters with baked potato & pumpkin for dinner
lettuce, tomato and grated zucchini in a salad at lunch and mashed potato & pumpkin with meat in the evening
baked potato for lunch and then risotto with pumpkin, zucchini and tomato and a green salad in the evening

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Another Serve

Tomato pasta sauce, spinach, carrot, mushrooms


The five serves are:

1 cup of tomato pasta sauce (2 serves)
1 large handful baby spinach
1 medium carrot
about 6 button mushrooms
How to use these vegies during a day:

snack on carrot sticks with hummous or cottage cheese during the day and have pasta with the tomato sauce, baby spinach and thinly sliced mushrooms stirred through in the evening
mushrooms and spinach on toast for breakfast, grated carrot in your sandwich at lunch and pasta with sauce in the evening
mushrooms on toast for breakfast, baby spinach in sandwich at lunch, pasta with sauce and grated carrot stirred through in evening.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

A third serve

Bok choy, broccoli, dried shiitake mushrooms, carrot, cherry tomatoes


The five serves are:

1 head of bok choy
3 - 4 broccoli florets
10 small dried shiitake mushrooms
1 medium carrot
1/2 punnet cherry tomatoes
How to use these vegies during a day:

snack on cherry tomatoes during the day, then use the rest in a stir fry for dinner
dip raw broccoli, carrot sticks and tomatoes wedges in hummous and have with ryvita for lunch, then stir fry the shiitakes and bok choy with tofu / meat / chicken and serve with rice for dinner

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------










--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-02-16 16:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تشكيلة خماسية من الخضروات = Five Serves

Example sentence(s):
  • My 5 serves of vegetables are letus , carrots , cucumber , tomatoes and spinach .
  • My cardiologist adviced me to have 5 serves of vegetables daily

    Reference: http://www.kathrynelliott.com.au/blog/2007/01/07/what-actual...
Fathy Shehatto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks