KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Food & Drink

Fruche

Arabic translation: حلوى فروش قليلة الدسم/ حلوى الجبن أو اللبن قليل الدسم من ماركة فروش


23:38 Mar 28, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Child care services
English term or phrase: Fruche
The food that goes into lunchboxes is important. Children’s services want to see all children eating healthy foods like:
Sandwiches, flat, pocket or crisp breads with fillings like cheese, meat or fish and salad.
Cheese, yogurt (fruit, not chocolate) or fruche.

Is this a french word by any chance?

Thanks a lot everyone :)
Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Arabic translation:حلوى فروش قليلة الدسم/ حلوى الجبن أو اللبن قليل الدسم من ماركة فروش
Explanation:
Fruche is a commercial dessert having less than
substitute fromage frais
low-fat yogurt if you cannot find it.


fromage frais
soft cheese resembling thick yogurt: a fresh cheese with a light creamy taste, a texture like thick cream or yogurt, and a variable fat content
Microsoft® Encarta® 2006. © 1993-2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-29 05:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مرحبا زينب
عندي اقتراح آخر إضافة لما ذكر ممكن نقول
الجبن الطري أو البن المحلى خفيف الدسم
الاسم غريب والنكهة أغرب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-29 05:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اللبن*
Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الجبن القشدي/الجبن الكريمة بالفاكهة
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4 +1لبن/زبادي الفواكهmonzer
4 +1اللبن مع الفاكهة
Lamis Maalouf
3 +1حلوى فروش قليلة الدسم/ حلوى الجبن أو اللبن قليل الدسم من ماركة فروش
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fruche
اللبن مع الفاكهة


Explanation:
Yes, based on French!


    Reference: http://www.sgexpatforum.com/viewtopic.php?p=6790&sid=808f4a2...
Lamis Maalouf
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo: http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&um=1&hl=en&q=fruche
7 hrs
  -> looks delicious! Thanks Dina

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fruche
لبن/زبادي الفواكه


Explanation:
thisis searchable on google or yahoo

monzer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nisreen Barakat
7 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fruche
الجبن القشدي/الجبن الكريمة بالفاكهة


Explanation:
Yes, it does have french origins: Fromage Frais. "Fromage" is cheese and "frais" means "fresh cream". So it is some sort of fruit-flavored cream cheese. And yes, it is more or less similar to yogurt.

Please, check: http://www.fruche.com.au/about_us/default.aspx

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fruche
حلوى فروش قليلة الدسم/ حلوى الجبن أو اللبن قليل الدسم من ماركة فروش


Explanation:
Fruche is a commercial dessert having less than
substitute fromage frais
low-fat yogurt if you cannot find it.


fromage frais
soft cheese resembling thick yogurt: a fresh cheese with a light creamy taste, a texture like thick cream or yogurt, and a variable fat content
Microsoft® Encarta® 2006. © 1993-2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-29 05:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مرحبا زينب
عندي اقتراح آخر إضافة لما ذكر ممكن نقول
الجبن الطري أو البن المحلى خفيف الدسم
الاسم غريب والنكهة أغرب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-29 05:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اللبن*



    Reference: http://www.athsvic.org.au/news/newsfile.php?newsFileID=1513
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fruche
8 mins
  -> Many thanks Mohamed