KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Food & Drink

Protective atmosphere

Arabic translation: غلاف وقائي


21:56 Jun 26, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Protective atmosphere
Packaged in a protective atmosphere (Biscuits)
Lyes
France
Arabic translation:غلاف وقائي
Explanation:
It refers to packaging and not the earth's atmosphere. hence
غلاف وقائي
Selected response from:

Garabet Moumdjian
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1غلاف وقائي
Garabet Moumdjian
5بيئة أمنهSayed Moustafa talawy
4غلاف جوي محمي
Salam Alrawi
3جو وقائي/واق
Ehab Tantawy
3في مكان صديق للبيئة أو غير ضار بالبيئة
Hani Hassaan
1معبأ بمعزل من عوامل التأكسد
Fathy Shehatto
1جو مانع للأكسدة
Shazly


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protective atmosphere
في مكان صديق للبيئة أو غير ضار بالبيئة


Explanation:
في مكان صديق للبيئة أو غير ضار بالبيئة

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protective atmosphere
غلاف جوي محمي


Explanation:
hope this can help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-06-26 22:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جو محمي

معباة في جو محمي



Salam Alrawi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protective atmosphere
غلاف وقائي


Explanation:
It refers to packaging and not the earth's atmosphere. hence
غلاف وقائي

Garabet Moumdjian
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliana Bunn: i agree, here it refers to packaging
14 hrs
  -> thanks a lot Eliana

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
19 hrs
  -> thanks a lot Gaafar

disagree  Ahmad Hassaballa: جو معالج تنخفض فيه نسبة الأكسجين. يرجى زيارة http://www.economy-point.org/p/protective-atmosphere.html
785 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protective atmosphere
جو وقائي/واق


Explanation:
جو وقائي/واق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-06-26 22:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بيئة وقائية مقبولة لكن أعتقد جو وقائي معقم قد تكون أفضل

Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 43

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protective atmosphere
بيئة أمنه


Explanation:
الترجمة كاملة ( تم تعبئته في بيئة امنه ومجال معقم)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-06-26 22:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المقابل في العربية معبأ قي بيئة أمنه/ مغلف في بيئة صديقة

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
protective atmosphere
جو مانع للأكسدة


Explanation:
جو حافظ
جو واق

الغرض الأساسي هو منع الأكسدة والمحافظة على السطح
A protective atmosphere which prevents oxidation of metal parts so that there is no discoloration as the result of heating.
protective atmosphere: A gas or vacuum envelope surrounding the work pieces, used to prevent or reduce the formation of oxides and other detrimental surface substances, and to facilitate their removal.


Shazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
protective atmosphere
معبأ بمعزل من عوامل التأكسد


Explanation:
معبأ بمعزل من عوامل التأكسد معبأ بمعزل من عوامل التأكسد / أظن انه يجب الوصول للمغزى العلمي والعملي للعبارة المكتوبة على العبوة الا وهو تفريغ نسبة الاكسيجين وهو عامل التاكسد واحلاله بغاز النيتروجين المقاوم لبيئة البكتريا والجراثيم /

Fathy Shehatto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4