KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Food & Drink

I need just the phrase "Excuse me, I do not eat..." and the 6 words below

Arabic translation: ...عذرا، لا اتناول


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Eat
Arabic translation:...عذرا، لا اتناول
Entered by: Maryse Trevithick

13:03 Jul 2, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: I need just the phrase "Excuse me, I do not eat..." and the 6 words below
I need just the phrase "Excuse me,I do not eat..."
and the following 6 words

1. Meat
2. Pork
3. Poultry
4. Fish
5. Dairy
6. Eggs

The context is as a couple both with different dietary preferences (vegetarian/vegan) ordering at a restaurant :)

Thank you so very much for your help :)
David Ginsburg
...عذرا، لا اتناول
Explanation:
اللحم الاحمر -1
2- لحم الخنزبر
3- الدجاج
4- السمك
5- الالبان والاجبان
6- البيض
Selected response from:

Maryse Trevithick
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help, Maryset :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6...عذرا، لا اتناول
Maryse Trevithick
4إذا سمحت أنا ماباكلش:لحمة، خنزير، طيور،سمك،ألبان،بيضzaheya gad


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
...عذرا، لا اتناول


Explanation:
اللحم الاحمر -1
2- لحم الخنزبر
3- الدجاج
4- السمك
5- الالبان والاجبان
6- البيض

Maryse Trevithick
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help, Maryset :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: Agree; correction typo re Arabic for pork: خنزير
2 hrs

agree  sandouk
6 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

agree  Amer al-Azem
11 hrs

agree  Hodieb Khalifa: Hodieb Khalifa
1 day6 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
10 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إذا سمحت أنا ماباكلش:لحمة، خنزير، طيور،سمك،ألبان،بيض


Explanation:
The question is in Standard Colloquial Arabic in Egypt.
Modern Standard Arabic would be: إذا سمحت أنا لا آكل ...
then the list of items would be the same.
Speaking in Standard Arabic is understood in all Arabic Countries.
hope this proves useful.

zaheya gad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AhmedAMS: Irrelevant answer
10 days