KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Food & Drink

giblets

Arabic translation: حويصلا ت


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:giblets
Arabic translation:حويصلا ت
Entered by: Amira El-Wattar

21:03 Apr 30, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: giblets
Chicken without giblets - this is all what I have...
Amira El-Wattar
حويصلا ت
Explanation:
I used my Mawrid dictionnary. The explanation : قلب أو كَبد الطائر

دجاج بدون حويصلا ت

http://www.babylon.com/definition/giblets/Arabic
Selected response from:

TOMASZ GORSKI
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2دجاج منزوع الأحشاء
Ehab Tantawy
5مستخرجاتzax
4 +1أحشاء
R Farhat
5دجاج بدون الكبد و القوانص
Nadia Ayoub
4السقط
Mohamed Ghazal
4حويصلا ت
TOMASZ GORSKI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دجاج بدون الكبد و القوانص


Explanation:
there is no Arabic term for giblets.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giblets
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Nadia for your prompt answer .. but it is a label on a box and I don't think that this is what they mean... do you think دجاج مخلى could work???

Asker: This is exactly why I didn't like مخلى as it does not fit... well I guess I just have to wait and see... thanks anyway... I think you answer might be my only solution ... although it sounds a bit tacky :)... thanks again you are so kind....


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حويصلا ت


Explanation:
I used my Mawrid dictionnary. The explanation : قلب أو كَبد الطائر

دجاج بدون حويصلا ت

http://www.babylon.com/definition/giblets/Arabic


TOMASZ GORSKI
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أحشاء


Explanation:
يقصد بها الأحشاء المأكولة وتشمل القلب والكبد والقانصة، إلخ

Chicken without giblets دجاج بلا أحشاء

R Farhat
Lebanon
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: الحمد الله على السلام
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مستخرجات


Language variant: صدر و ورك الدجاج فقط

Explanation:
لحم صدر و ورك الدجاج فقط

zax
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
دجاج منزوع الأحشاء


Explanation:
دجاج منزوع الأحشاء


    Reference: http://www.el-massa.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=vi...
Ehab Tantawy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
2 hrs

agree  esperantiste
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
السقط


Explanation:
دجاج بلا سقط
which is offal

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16