ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Food & Drink

cupcake

Arabic translation: كيك القوالب/قوالب الكيك

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cupcake
Arabic translation:كيك القوالب/قوالب الكيك
Entered by: maiabulela

00:29 Dec 12, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: cupcake
Is there a translation for "cupcake" better than Al-Mawrid's كعك مكوب?
I don't want to say أكواب كعك because it's not really cups.

Thanks in advance.
maiabulela
كيك القوالب/قوالب الكيك
Explanation:
كيك القوالب/قوالب الكيك
http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q=cupcake قوالب&btnG=ب...
Selected response from:

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2كب كيك
elsayed fayed
5كيك القوالب/قوالب الكيك
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4كيك المافنHazem Ibrahim
4كعك الكأسhalani
4قالب كعك
ELSAIDABDELHAMI
4كعك مخبوز في قوالب صغيرة /كب كيك
magd abdel rahman
3قطع كعك صغيرةAbdul Wadood Jormut


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
قطع كعك صغيرة


Explanation:
هذا و يمكن ان تستعملي لفظة "قالب" من الكعك ايضا

Abdul Wadood Jormut
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
كب كيك


Explanation:
دائما هذا هو الاسم المستخدم " كب كيك


    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&source=hp&q=%D9%83%D8%...
elsayed fayed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ziad Marzouka
3 hrs
  -> thank you mr ziad

agree  Ghada Samir
7 hrs
  -> thank you ghada

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كيك القوالب/قوالب الكيك


Explanation:
كيك القوالب/قوالب الكيك
http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q=cupcake قوالب&btnG=ب...

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قالب كعك


Explanation:
القالب الذى توضع به عجينة الكيك حيث تأخذ العجينة شكل القالب

ELSAIDABDELHAMI
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كعك مخبوز في قوالب صغيرة /كب كيك


Explanation:
أصبح تعبير كب كيك شائعا في العالم العربي ولكن إذا كان المطلوب هو التمسك باللغة العربية الفصحى من بداية النص إلى نهايته فلا مفر من الشرح ويكون استخدام تعبير الكعك المخبوز في قوالب صغيرة جائزا

magd abdel rahman
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كعك الكأس


Explanation:
كعك الكأس
http://www.google.ae/search?hl=en&safe=off&rlz=1T4RNTN_enAE3...

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كيك المافن


Explanation:


Hazem Ibrahim
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic