ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Food & Drink

none left

Arabic translation: لم يتبقى شيئا

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:none left
Arabic translation:لم يتبقى شيئا
Entered by: hassan zekry

19:31 Nov 23, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: none left
Negative expressions:
Ne ... plus means 'no more', 'no longer' or none left.
I have no money left.
There's no more milk.
ahmadalifarag
لم يتبقى شيئا
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3لم يتبقى شيئا
hassan zekry
4 +1لم يتبق شيئ/لا يوجد شيئ فائض
Heba Abed


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
لم يتبقى شيئا


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
0 min

agree  Liliane Hatem
2 mins

agree  Ahmed Badawy: وكذلك نفد
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لم يتبق شيئ/لا يوجد شيئ فائض


Explanation:
لم يتبق شيئ/لا يوجد شيئ فائض

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-11-23 19:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إذا كان الفعل المضارع معتلاً، يجزم بحذف حرف العلة إذا سبقته أداة من أدوات الجزم
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/فعل_مضارع

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-11-23 19:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لم يتبق شيء
لم: أداة جزم الفعل المضارع
(يتبق= فعل مضارع مجزوم بحذف حرف العلة (الياء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-11-23 20:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أما الاحتفاظ بحرف العلة في الفعل المضارع الذي سبقته إداة من أدوات الجزم فهو خطأ شائع - والله أعلم

Heba Abed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  majdisharabati
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks majdi!