KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Food & Drink

hummus

Arabic translation: حُمُّص


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hummus
Arabic translation:حُمُّص
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

22:38 Jul 7, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: hummus
garbanzo bean concoction
حُمُّص
Explanation:
I assume you want the word written in Arabic script, since you already know how the word is pronounced, and you know its meaning (sort of).

Hummus is not just the concoction, but the garbanzos (chick peas) themselves. The dish you are referring to is called HUMMUS BITTAHEENA, typically styled HUMMUS BITAHINI on some canned products and restaurant menus, in imitation of East Mediterranean pronunciation.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7حُمُّصFuad Yahya
4 +6حمص
muhammad turman
5 +2"garbanzo beans" or "garbanzo beans mixture"Anna Aljabiry
4 +2حمّص
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
حمص


Explanation:
حمص

I assume that you need the word written in Arabic.


Muhammad

muhammad turman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI HASAN
7 mins
  -> Thanks Ali

agree  Sami Khamou
10 mins
  -> Thanks Sami

agree  Saleh Ayyub
42 mins
  -> Where Is the يم يم? :-) ...Thanks Saleh.

agree  sandouk
6 hrs
  -> Thanks sandouk

agree  H K H ALBULUSHI
12 days

agree  radwa abdel ghany
16 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
حُمُّص


Explanation:
I assume you want the word written in Arabic script, since you already know how the word is pronounced, and you know its meaning (sort of).

Hummus is not just the concoction, but the garbanzos (chick peas) themselves. The dish you are referring to is called HUMMUS BITTAHEENA, typically styled HUMMUS BITAHINI on some canned products and restaurant menus, in imitation of East Mediterranean pronunciation.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman: Your Hummus is more delicious, Fuad. Mine has no Taheena!
8 mins
  -> Yours is less filling.

agree  Sami Khamou: Mohammad & Fuad: what about the olive oil?
32 mins
  -> . . . and the garlic and the lemon juice (my wife prefers lime juice). I was only addressing the ingredients that had nomenclature implications. These are the garbanzos and the tahina (we call it HARDA in the Gulf, and we use it to make RAHASH).

agree  Saleh Ayyub
39 mins

agree  sandouk
6 hrs

agree  sarsam
20 hrs

agree  Mumtaz
3 days10 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
4 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"garbanzo beans" or "garbanzo beans mixture"


Explanation:
The gorbanzo bean mixture is of Middle Eastern origin, mainly Lebanon, Palestine, Jordan and Syria. it is one of the most famous cultural appetiser even though it is used sometimes as the main or only dish.
The gorbanzo beans is the major ingredients in the mixture. However, there are other ingredients, which vary not only by country, but by each family. People who like to cook often experience adding or removing some ingredients to have a different flavor.
In other countries, such as Iraq, people call it "hummus bi-tahina". Tahina is one of the second major ingredients in the mixture, which can be translated as "sesame seeds oil"

I hope this is what you are looking for. Would you like my family recipe?!

have fun cooking

Anna Aljabiry
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: يم
33 mins

agree  sandouk
5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
حمّص


Explanation:
حمّص

Here's a HUMMUS dish from a Falafil House Menu:
"Mashed chickpeas with a touch of Tahini sauce, topped with extra virgin oil olive, served as a cold dip with pita bread"



Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: يم يم
22 mins
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  sandouk
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Sandouk