KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Food & Drink

single-effect evaporator

Arabic translation: جهاز تبخير لمرحلة واحدة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single-effect evaporator
Arabic translation:جهاز تبخير لمرحلة واحدة
Entered by: Shazly

22:45 Nov 6, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / food processing
English term or phrase: single-effect evaporator
single-effect evaporator.

1st effect is made up of :
- evaporation chamber
-tubes

how can we translate effect here ?
jenan
جهاز تبخير لمرحلة واحدة
Explanation:
جهاز تبخير بدورة واحدة
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Was this translated from another languageFuad Yahya
4جهاز تبخير أحادي المفعوت أو التأثيرAwad Balaish
1 +2جهاز تبخير لمرحلة واحدة
Shazly


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Was this translated from another language


Explanation:
It appears that "effect" is used here in the sense of "piece" or "part," which is not standard usage. "Effect" is used in the sense of "belongings," but it has to be in the plural, such as

His personal effects were returned to him after release from jail.

You will need to verify it, of course, but if they meant "part" or "piece," then you can translate it to:

مبخرة ذات قطعة واحدة أو ذات جزء واحد

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
جهاز تبخير لمرحلة واحدة


Explanation:
جهاز تبخير بدورة واحدة


    Reference: http://www.svce.ac.in/~msubbu/SolvedProblems/HT/EvaporationS...
    Reference: http://rpaulsingh.com/animated%20figures/fig8_1.htm
Shazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman: http://www.voltasacnr.com/single.htm جهاز تبخير بدورة واحدة
10 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جهاز تبخير أحادي المفعوت أو التأثير


Explanation:
تحياتي

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4