KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Food & Drink

jeallybean

Arabic translation: جليبين أو جلي بين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jeallybean
Arabic translation:جليبين أو جلي بين
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

23:00 Apr 7, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: jeallybean
what could be a term in Arabic for that kind of sweets?
Neveen El-Gamal
جليبين أو جلي بين
Explanation:
Many man-made and region-specific food items are not translated. Examples: Shawarma, falafil, kibba, etc.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6جليبين أو جلي بينFuad Yahya
4فاصوليا هلامية
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
جليبين أو جلي بين


Explanation:
Many man-made and region-specific food items are not translated. Examples: Shawarma, falafil, kibba, etc.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: أو جلوبين
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: قاموس المورد ينص على: شحلوى مغلفة بالسكر (على شكل حبات الفاصوليا) أو الشخص المخنث أو ضعيف الشخصية
4 hrs

agree  Will Matter: Hummus, Baba ghanouj, etc. English spelling is "Jellybean".
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for correcting the spelling.

agree  samehme
2 days6 hrs

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda: جيلي بين
2 days9 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فاصوليا هلامية


Explanation:
لوبيا هلامية

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic