KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Food & Drink

whey

Arabic translation: مصل اللبن


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whey
Arabic translation:مصل اللبن
Entered by: samehme

21:49 Jun 24, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: whey
it has to do with Milk: whey. I want the Arabic translation..
Is it المش أو القشطة??
samehme
United States
مصل اللبن
Explanation:
او مصل الحليب
Selected response from:

jenan
Grading comment
Thanks Jenan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6مصل اللبنjenan
5مش
Omar Ali
4قشطه
Arabicstart


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مش


Explanation:
The watery part of milk that separates from the curds


Omar Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
مصل اللبن


Explanation:
او مصل الحليب


    Reference: http://www.islamweb.net/php/services/esti2/details2.php?reqi...
jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Jenan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tekki
18 mins
  -> thank you tekki

agree  Ali Khaireddine: مصل اللبن , وهو الماء الذي يخرج من اللبن المخثر في صناعة الجبن
20 mins
  -> yes Ali.. and thanks for the addition

agree  Amidas: المتبقي من اللبن المخثر بعد اخراج الجبن منه
1 hr
  -> thank you Amidas for the addition

agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs
  -> thanks Saleh

agree  AhmedAMS
8 hrs
  -> thank you Ahmed

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
10 hrs
  -> thanks Adamz

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قشطه


Explanation:
بعد غلي اللبن او الحليب وتبريده يًًَُُُتكون علي صطح الحليب او اللبن
good luck

Arabicstart
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4