KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Food & Drink

ripple

Arabic translation: مخفوق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ripple
Arabic translation:مخفوق
Entered by: Waleed Mohamed

10:18 Feb 19, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / power
English term or phrase: ripple
VANILLA CHOCOLATE RIPPLE
this is a flavour for a soft drink
Mueen Issa
مخفوق
Explanation:
مخفوق الفانيلا والشوكولا
Selected response from:

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
thank you. Although your suggestion is synonym to "shake", but I think it is the closest possible
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1تموجات الفانيليا و الشوكولاRania KH
1 +2مخفوق
Waleed Mohamed


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مخفوق


Explanation:
مخفوق الفانيلا والشوكولا

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you. Although your suggestion is synonym to "shake", but I think it is the closest possible

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH
5 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
3 days15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تموجات الفانيليا و الشوكولا


Explanation:
I think "Ripple" is just a catchy name for the drink. Here's a suggestion.

Rania KH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you Sami