KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Food & Drink

Melba

Arabic translation: بيش ملبا أو ملبا الخوخ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pêche Melba or Peach Melba
Arabic translation:بيش ملبا أو ملبا الخوخ
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

10:22 Feb 19, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Melba
PEACH MELBA, another flavour
Mueen Issa
ملبا الخوخ، بيش ملبا
Explanation:
Please notice three points:

1. Your question should be about "Peach Melba," not "Melba." In this context, "Melba" is simply the name of a person after whom the dessert was named (more detail below).

1. It is "peach melba," not "melba peach," as some answers seem to indicate.

2. Even in English, it is often referred to by its French name, Pêche Melba, so it is not odd to use the same name in Arabic بيش ملبا

3. Melba is the name of an opera singer (Nellie Melba), after whom the dessert was named.

Here is more information from Wikipedia:

The Pêche Melba is a classic French dessert, invented in London to honour an Australian. It combines two favorite summer fruits: peaches and raspberry sauce accompanying vanilla ice cream.

The Pêche Melba was originally created in 1892 or 1893 by Auguste Escoffier at the Savoy Hotel, London. He had heard Nellie Melba, a famous opera singer from Australia, perform at Covent Garden one night and was inspired to create a dessert just for her. Rumor had it she loved ice cream, but did not dare eat it often, believing it would affect her vocal cords. Escoffier created a sauce of raspberries, redcurrant jelly, sugar and cornstarch. In Pêche Melba the ice cream, being only one element in a whole, would not be as cold and thus not harm her vocal cords. He served it at a dinner she was hosting, and a classic was born.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you for the interesting historical background
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ملبا الخوخ، بيش ملباFuad Yahya
4 +1نكهة التوت
Mazyoun
4 +1خوخ "ملبا"
Waleed Mohamed


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
melba
خوخ "ملبا"


Explanation:
(قطع خوخ مع الآيس كريم وصوص التوت الأحمر)
المصدر:قاموس السياحة والفنادق
د. عز الدين محمد نجيب

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
45 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
melba
نكهة التوت


Explanation:
نكهة توت العليق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-19 10:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Melba: raspberry dessert sauce

Mazyoun
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
peach melba
ملبا الخوخ، بيش ملبا


Explanation:
Please notice three points:

1. Your question should be about "Peach Melba," not "Melba." In this context, "Melba" is simply the name of a person after whom the dessert was named (more detail below).

1. It is "peach melba," not "melba peach," as some answers seem to indicate.

2. Even in English, it is often referred to by its French name, Pêche Melba, so it is not odd to use the same name in Arabic بيش ملبا

3. Melba is the name of an opera singer (Nellie Melba), after whom the dessert was named.

Here is more information from Wikipedia:

The Pêche Melba is a classic French dessert, invented in London to honour an Australian. It combines two favorite summer fruits: peaches and raspberry sauce accompanying vanilla ice cream.

The Pêche Melba was originally created in 1892 or 1893 by Auguste Escoffier at the Savoy Hotel, London. He had heard Nellie Melba, a famous opera singer from Australia, perform at Covent Garden one night and was inspired to create a dessert just for her. Rumor had it she loved ice cream, but did not dare eat it often, believing it would affect her vocal cords. Escoffier created a sauce of raspberries, redcurrant jelly, sugar and cornstarch. In Pêche Melba the ice cream, being only one element in a whole, would not be as cold and thus not harm her vocal cords. He served it at a dinner she was hosting, and a classic was born.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you for the interesting historical background

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner
2 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
2 days4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
5 days