KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Furniture / Household Appliances

Curling brush

Arabic translation: مكواة التجعيد / التموج


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Curling brush
Arabic translation:مكواة التجعيد / التموج
Entered by: Mohamed Kamel

07:55 Feb 9, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / Hair Styles
English term or phrase: Curling brush
It is a device that is used for making curls in hair.
My text targets Middle east Markets. I need a technical professional term that is commonly used and known.

I could use فرشاة التجعيد الحرارية
Any other suggestions?

You chan check the image at the below link:
http://www.conair-store.com/imagesEdp/p51448b.jpg
Fathy Shehatto
مكواة التجعيد / التموج
Explanation:
مكواة تجعيد الشعر

MK4translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-09 08:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.struc-eng.com/archive/index.php/t-7076.html
Selected response from:

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3مكواة التجعيد / التموج
Mohamed Kamel
4 +2فرشاة تجعيد الشعر الكهربائية
Heba Abed
5فرشاة تجعيد الشعر الكهربائية
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5آلة تجعيد الشعرhalani


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
curling brush
مكواة التجعيد / التموج


Explanation:
مكواة تجعيد الشعر

MK4translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-09 08:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.struc-eng.com/archive/index.php/t-7076.html

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aymene Zermane: I would say also: التمويج since the form is for someone doing the action and not self done.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you azermane

agree  zax
2 hrs
  -> Thank you zax

agree  Haytham Abulela
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you Haytham

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curling brush
آلة تجعيد الشعر


Explanation:
آلة تجعيد الشعر

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curling brush
فرشاة تجعيد الشعر الكهربائية


Explanation:
فرشاة تجعيد الشعر الكهربائية

Heba Abed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  Dina Elsayed Imam: agree
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curling brush
فرشاة تجعيد الشعر الكهربائية


Explanation:
فرشاة تجعيد الشعر الكهربائية

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8