KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Furniture / Household Appliances

Curling tongs

Arabic translation: مكواة تجعيد الشعر الكهربائية


08:13 Feb 9, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / Hair Styles
English term or phrase: Curling tongs
It is a device that is used for creating curls in hair.
My text targets Middle east Markets. I need a technical professional term that is commonly used and known.

I could say lمشبك /ضاغط الشعر الحراري
In most of Arabic sites for hair styles it is commonly known as مكواة الشعر

I think that the Arabic term مكواة الشعر is only suitable for straightening hair not for making curls

Any other suggestions?

You chan check the image at the below link:
http://style.sky.com/images/Beauty/SkyWomen_main_5_47_612200...
Fathy Shehatto
Arabic translation:مكواة تجعيد الشعر الكهربائية
Explanation:
مكواة تجعيد الشعر الكهربائية
Selected response from:

Heba Abed
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3مكواة تجعيد الشعر الكهربائية
Heba Abed
5 +1مِكْوَاةُ الشَّعْرasd_trans
5مُجعد الشعر
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5ملاقط لف/تجعيد الشعرhalani
5مكواة كهربائية لتمويج/تجعيد الشعرDina Elsayed Imam
5أداة لف الشعر الكهربائية
Omair Eladawy
5ملاقط تعريج الشعر
Mohamed Kamel


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curling tongs
ملاقط تعريج الشعر


Explanation:
MK4translation


    Reference: http://www.happychild.org.uk/freeway/arabic/vocab/hairovervi...
Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curling tongs
أداة لف الشعر الكهربائية


Explanation:
http://www.happychild.org.uk/freeway/arabic/vocab/hairovervi...

Omair Eladawy
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curling tongs
مِكْوَاةُ الشَّعْر


Explanation:
==

asd_trans
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aymene Zermane
15 mins
  -> thx azermane :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curling tongs
مكواة كهربائية لتمويج/تجعيد الشعر


Explanation:
بالفعل تسمى هذه الآداة بالمكواة الكهربائية , لكن إذا كان ض منها مقتصرا على التمويج أو التعريج , أعتقد أن بإمكانك إلحاق الغرض المخصص لها بالإسم الأصلي


    Reference: http://www.shamela.net/get/showthread.php?t=10743
Dina Elsayed Imam
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curling tongs
ملاقط لف/تجعيد الشعر


Explanation:
ملاقط لف/تجعيد الشعر

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
curling tongs
مكواة تجعيد الشعر الكهربائية


Explanation:
مكواة تجعيد الشعر الكهربائية

Heba Abed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Samah

agree  Majid Ayad
19 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  mohammed elkhteeb: موافق
1 day1 hr
  -> Many thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curling tongs
مُجعد الشعر


Explanation:
مُجعد الشعر بضم الميم وكسر العين

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8