KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Furniture / Household Appliances

Throw rugs

Arabic translation: البُسط - قطع السجاد الصغيرة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Throw rugs
Arabic translation:البُسط - قطع السجاد الصغيرة
Entered by: R Farhat

01:56 Feb 21, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Furniture / Household Appliances / home furnishings
English term or phrase: Throw rugs
Safety from falling
Use only throw rugs with rubber, non-skid backing. Always smooth out wrinkles and folds in carpeting.
Sami Khamou
بساط
Explanation:
بساط أو حصيرة
حسب شكلها ونوعها
منها ما يوضع على الجدار ومنها على عتبة الباب

الجمع : بـُسـط ، حُـصـُر
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5بساط
R Farhat
4 +5سجاجيد صغيرة، سجاجيدFuad Yahya


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
throw rugs
سجاجيد صغيرة، سجاجيد


Explanation:
Throw rugs are basically small rugs "thrown" (or scattered) around the house for decorative or other purposes.

I feel that for this particular context, سجاجيد alone would work just as well. The size and style do not really matter much for the safety purpose. We have recently had to order rubber backing from K-Mart for a 5'x3' rug at the foot of the stairs.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enasyousef
53 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs

agree  Abby Gomaa
14 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 day14 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
61 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
throw rugs
بساط


Explanation:
بساط أو حصيرة
حسب شكلها ونوعها
منها ما يوضع على الجدار ومنها على عتبة الباب

الجمع : بـُسـط ، حُـصـُر

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Yaser Suleiman
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Awad Balaish
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mazyoun
20 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
1 day23 hrs