KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

battleships

Arabic translation: لعبة المدمرات البحرية/لعبة السفن الحربية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:battleships
Arabic translation:لعبة المدمرات البحرية/لعبة السفن الحربية
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

19:30 Sep 20, 2007
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / name of a game
English term or phrase: battleships
I remember I used to name it لعبة أسطول.
I need to know the name commonly used by arabs.
لعبة المدمرات الحربية
context : battleships grid, See alphanumeric grid.
Here is a picture: http://www.darkchrome.com/dc/inst2.jpg
TIA
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
لعبة المدمرات الحربية
Explanation:
حرب السفن
لعبة البوارج
كلها مسميات تختلف باختلاف المكان


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-20 19:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وأيضاً
لعبة السفن الحربية

كل هذه المسميات وردت على الانترنت
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
حلوة في شارعنا ديه :D
على العموم ألف شكر ، اخترت
لعبة السفن الحربية،

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2لعبة المدمرات الحربيةAli Al awadi
4البوارج الحربية
hanysalah


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
لعبة المدمرات الحربية


Explanation:
حرب السفن
لعبة البوارج
كلها مسميات تختلف باختلاف المكان


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-20 19:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وأيضاً
لعبة السفن الحربية

كل هذه المسميات وردت على الانترنت


Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
Grading comment
حلوة في شارعنا ديه :D
على العموم ألف شكر ، اخترت
لعبة السفن الحربية،

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan: رمضان كريم
14 mins
  -> أهلا هاني، الله أكرم، تقبل الله منكم ومنا

agree  Ahmed Ahmed: حرب السفن
17 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Ahmed.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
البوارج الحربية


Explanation:
السفن المستخدمة في الأعمال الحربية والبوارج هي التي يطلق عليها هذا الإسم

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3