KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Family Fortunes

Arabic translation: أقدار الأسر (فاميلي فورشنز)ـ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Family Fortunes
Arabic translation:أقدار الأسر (فاميلي فورشنز)ـ
Entered by: Hani Hassaan

01:01 Nov 4, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Family Fortunes
Family Fortunes is a long-running British game show, based on the American game show Family Feud. The programme began on ITV on January 6, 1980 and ran until 2002 and revived four years later in 2006. The difference in the show title is because the producers thought the word "feud" too confrontational in the UK cultural context.[citation needed]

It was originally produced by ATV, then by Central and finally by Carlton, who had acquired Central. The 2006 revival is produced by talkbackTHAMES.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Family_Fortunes#Rules
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
أقدار الأسر (فاميلي فورشنز)ـ
Explanation:
يستخدم التعبيران الترجمة والإسم
Selected response from:

hanysalah
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks brother Hani and for All who tired to help, I will pick فاميلي فورشنز
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ثروات عائلية
moutarjim05
4 +1أقدار الأسر (فاميلي فورشنز)ـ
hanysalah
5فاميلي فورجنس
Salam Alrawi


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
family fortunes
فاميلي فورجنس


Explanation:
those are some close examples

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=فاميلي


http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/فاميلي_جاي


http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=فاميلي فود


hope this can give you an idea,
Salam




Salam Alrawi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
family fortunes
أقدار الأسر (فاميلي فورشنز)ـ


Explanation:
يستخدم التعبيران الترجمة والإسم

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks brother Hani and for All who tired to help, I will pick فاميلي فورشنز

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ammar Mahmood: Your answer actually combines the other two options: transliterating the English words and providing the closest possible translation in Arabic. This tactic is very common in most contexts of translation
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Ammar

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
family fortunes
ثروات عائلية


Explanation:
عنوان برنامج تلفزيوني يعرض ألعابا بريطانية قديمة على غرار البرنامج الأمريكي المقدّم من طرف القناة ) آي تي في- (ITV

moutarjim05
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic