KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

gameplay

Arabic translation: أسلوبيّة اللعبة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gameplay
Arabic translation:أسلوبيّة اللعبة
Entered by: Shazly

23:46 Feb 21, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Computer Games
English term or phrase: gameplay
context:
Deluxe edition offers stunning visual quality, improved and smoother gameplay, and easy mode offers relax gameplay while hard mode remains as challenging as the original

do you think that وتيرة اللعب is a good arabic equivalent?

gameplay @Babylon
n. step by step run through a game; one round of a particular game (especially on a computer game)

gamepaly @Encarta

noun
entertainment value of computer game: the entertainment value of a computer game, including aspects such as user interface and game design

Thanks in advance
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
طريقة اللعب/أسلوب اللعب/خطة اللعب
Explanation:
Gameplay
(In a computer game) the plot and the way the game is played, as distinct from the graphics and sound effects.
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Many thanks dear
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مراحل/مستويات صعوبة متدرجةhalani
5تجربة لعب
Abdelmonem Samir
4 +1نمط/أداء اللعبةAyman Hemeida
5سلاسة اللعب
mohammed elkhteeb
4طريقة اللعب/أسلوب اللعب/خطة اللعب
Shazly
3ممارسة الألعاب‎samargawad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ممارسة الألعاب‎


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://manuals.playstation.net/document/ar/ps3/current/game/...
samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مراحل/مستويات صعوبة متدرجة


Explanation:
مراحل/مستويات صعوبة متدرجة. تتدرجة مراحل/مستويات الألعاب الالكترونية من المستوى السهل "المبتدئون" وصولاً للمستوى الأكثر صعوبة "المحترفون".

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manal Sharabati
4 hrs
  -> thanks Manal

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
طريقة اللعب/أسلوب اللعب/خطة اللعب


Explanation:
Gameplay
(In a computer game) the plot and the way the game is played, as distinct from the graphics and sound effects.


Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks dear
Many thanks to all

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تجربة لعب


Explanation:
The overall playing experience.

Replace 'gameplay' with "gaming experience' and the meaning will not change.

I'm an addict of PC games.

Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سلاسة اللعب


Explanation:
سلاسة و سهولة اللعب

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نمط/أداء اللعبة


Explanation:
...

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yelhajj: closest to meaning so far
1 day1 hr