KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

flush the toilet

Arabic translation: يطرد ماء المرحاض


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flush the toilet
Arabic translation:يطرد ماء المرحاض
Entered by: Mohamed Ghazal

18:28 Aug 9, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: flush the toilet
what can i say...
xxxreah
يطرد ماء المرحاض
Explanation:
بما أننا نسميه صندوق الطرد
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6اشطف المرحاضFuad Yahya
5يجذب ذراع المياة بالمرحاض
Abdelmonem Samir
4 +1يطرد ماء المرحاض
Mohamed Ghazal
4يجذب ذراع صندوق الطرد
maiabulela
3أفرغ المرحاض
Sam21


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
اشطف المرحاض


Explanation:
Assuming this is an imperative sentence.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi: ممتازة و مختصرة و خاصة أن الفعل"FLUSH" is not easy to translate in this context
37 mins

agree  Zeinab Asfour
1 hr

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
5 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
11 hrs

agree  Abdelmonem Samir: تعبير دقيق
11 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
395 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يطرد ماء المرحاض


Explanation:
بما أننا نسميه صندوق الطرد

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Noha

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يجذب ذراع المياة بالمرحاض


Explanation:
يجذب "ذراع المياة بالمرحاض"
أو "يجذب ذراع المياة" فقط

هكذا ترجمت هذا التعبير من قبل في فيلم
meet the parents
حيث كان هناك قط بالمنزل مدرب على دخول الحمام واستعمال المرحاض وكان "يجذب ذراع المياة بالمرحاض" بنفسه لكي ينظفه. أفادني استخدام هذا التعبير، أي "يجذب ذراع المياة"، في أن أرسم صورة فورية وتلقائية لمعنى التعبير في ذهن المشاهد، حيث أنني اقتربت كثيراً من التعبير الشائع في العامية هو "يشد السافون".

flush
3.a. To clean, rinse, or empty with a rapid flow of a liquid,
especially water: flush a toilet; flush a wound with iodine
(AHD).

حظ طيب

Abdelmonem Samir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
أفرغ المرحاض


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Sam21
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1184 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يجذب ذراع صندوق الطرد


Explanation:
يجذب ذراع صندوق الطرد
لا يصح قول (يشطف صندوق الطرد) لأن صندوق الطرد ما هو إلا حاوية للمياه يشد ذراعها فتتدفق المياه لشطف المرحاض نفسه
والله أعلم

maiabulela




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AhmedAMS