KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Emergency Care

Arabic translation: قسم الطوارئ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Emergency Care
Arabic translation:قسم الطوارئ
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

00:44 Aug 11, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Emergency Care
The words one would see on a sign in front of an Emergency Room in a hospital
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
قسم الطوارئ
Explanation:
قسم الطوارئ literally means emergency section. Care is implied. That is what you would find on the entrance or walls leading to the emergency care unit.
Selected response from:

MElHelw
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4قسم الطوارئMElHelw
5 +3الطوارىءRaouf Malek
5 +2رعاية الحالات الطارئة
Ehab Tantawy
5العنايه بالطواريءzax
5قسم الطوارئ
Rana El Charif


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emergency care
رعاية الحالات الطارئة


Explanation:
The care of emergency cases

Ehab Tantawy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: رعاية الطوارئ
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Absolutely right.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
emergency care
قسم الطوارئ


Explanation:
قسم الطوارئ literally means emergency section. Care is implied. That is what you would find on the entrance or walls leading to the emergency care unit.


    Reference: http://www.jordan-hospital.com/ar/s-c1_emergency.html
    Reference: http://aph.med.sa/departments/ER.htm
MElHelw
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
2 mins
  -> Thank you Mohamed Ghazal

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ali Al awadi
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
emergency care
الطوارىء


Explanation:
الطوارىء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-08-11 01:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ممكن أيضاً
قسم الطوارئ والحوادث

Raouf Malek
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MElHelw: "section" is generally omitted but would be mentioned in case "accidents" is added.
20 mins
  -> Once again Many thanks

agree  shfranke: JUlia, this term is the most-common and standard signage near and in hospitals.
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emergency care
قسم الطوارئ


Explanation:
That it is how Arab hospitals call their emergency sections.

Rana El Charif
Lebanon
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emergency care
العنايه بالطواريء


Explanation:
زاكس

zax
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4