KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

voice over

Arabic translation: التعليق الصوتي أو الدبلجة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:voice over
Arabic translation:التعليق الصوتي أو الدبلجة
Entered by: Waleed Mohamed

03:07 Mar 22, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / voice over
English term or phrase: voice over
Hi, I am looking for the exact peer term for voice over. I understand what it is but I don't know the peer term. It comes in a long list of services provided by a translation agency. Thanks.
the Train
التعليق الصوتي
Explanation:
التعليق الصوتي
Selected response from:

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6الدبلجة
ALI DJEBLI
4 +4التعليق الصوتي
Waleed Mohamed


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
التعليق الصوتي


Explanation:
التعليق الصوتي

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ahmed
1 hr

agree  Fathy Shehatto
9 hrs

agree  Dina Abdo
1 day5 hrs

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
6 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
الدبلجة


Explanation:
دبلجة الصوت في الأفلام؟

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: سلام عليكم يا استاذ علي شكرا على مساعدتك لكن الدبلجة هي مسح الصوت الاجنبي وابداله بصوت محلي وشكرا مره اخري


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi
3 hrs

agree  Fathy Shehatto
9 hrs

agree  duraid
9 hrs

agree  zax
10 hrs

agree  Mayssa Allaf: دبلجة ، أو في بعض البلدان دوبلاج
1 day8 hrs

agree  Amir Kamel
1 day8 hrs