KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

voice casting

Arabic translation: اختيار المعلقين/المؤديين الصوتيين


03:24 Mar 22, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / voice over
English term or phrase: voice casting
from a long list of services provided by a translation company.
the Train
Arabic translation:اختيار المعلقين/المؤديين الصوتيين
Explanation:
اختيار المعلقين/المؤديين الصوتيين الذين يعلقون على الإعلانات أو يقرأون الكتب الموجودة على شرائط كاسيت أو يؤدون الأشخاص الكارتونية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-22 04:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو اختيار الأشخاص القائمين بالأداء أو التعليق الصوتي
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6اختيار المعلقين/المؤديين الصوتيين
Ahmed Ahmed
5 +1الأداء/التمثيل الصوتي
Dina Abdo


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
اختيار المعلقين/المؤديين الصوتيين


Explanation:
اختيار المعلقين/المؤديين الصوتيين الذين يعلقون على الإعلانات أو يقرأون الكتب الموجودة على شرائط كاسيت أو يؤدون الأشخاص الكارتونية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-22 04:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو اختيار الأشخاص القائمين بالأداء أو التعليق الصوتي

Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: Note the difference between (carton) & (cartoon). Alternatively, (يؤدون صوتيًا لشخصيات الصور المتحركة).
25 mins
  -> خالص الشكر أخي أحمد، وبالطبع المقصود هو الشخصيات الكارتونية أو شخصيات الصور المتحركة كما ذكرت

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: Very true, and not necessarily for cartoons. اختيار المؤديين الصوتيين
1 hr
  -> شكراً جزيلاً أخي محمد، و بالطبع ليس بالضرورة أن يكون الاختيار من أجل أفلام الرسوم المتحركة وكما ذكرت أعلاه مجالات الأداء الصوتي عديدة

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
2 hrs
  -> شكراُ أخي محمد

agree  Ehab Tantawy
2 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً أخي إيهاب

agree  Amir Kamel
1 day7 hrs
  ->  شكراُ أمير

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
6 days
  -> شكراً دكتور حمزة

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الأداء/التمثيل الصوتي


Explanation:
As you offered both "voice casting" and "voice over" terms, I believe it would be way better to offer them both in the same infinitive structure ... voice over for التعليق الصوتي and voice casting as الأداء/التمثيل الصوتي

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Kamel
2 hrs