KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

It's your call

Arabic translation: الخيار لك


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It's your call
Arabic translation:الخيار لك
Entered by: Tamer Elzein

14:00 Oct 21, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: It's your call
It's your call
Mohamed El-Awagy
Egypt
الخيار لك
Explanation:
Since the phrase [it's your call] can be used in many situations -- e.g. nonchalant, indifferent, enticing, puzzled, etc. -- it needs to be translated into a phrase that gives the same range of possibilities. So you can either make up a translation specific to each situation, or you can just use an Arabic phrase that can also be used in most every situation, such as the one I suggested. Good luck.
Selected response from:

Tamer Elzein
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8القرار يعود إليك
Ziad Marzouka
5more than one meaning
Shazly
4الخيار لكTamer Elzein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's your call
الخيار لك


Explanation:
Since the phrase [it's your call] can be used in many situations -- e.g. nonchalant, indifferent, enticing, puzzled, etc. -- it needs to be translated into a phrase that gives the same range of possibilities. So you can either make up a translation specific to each situation, or you can just use an Arabic phrase that can also be used in most every situation, such as the one I suggested. Good luck.

Example sentence(s):
  • Whether you want to buy the car or not, it's your call.
  • Are you sure you don't want dinner? Oh well, it's your call, anyway.
Tamer Elzein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
it's your call
القرار يعود إليك


Explanation:
another option

Ziad Marzouka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: Exactly
2 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  George Aziz
18 mins
  -> Thanks George :)

agree  Khalid W: الخيار لك could also work, but this seems the best.
38 mins
  -> Shukran khalid :)

agree  Alaa Yaghi
3 hrs

agree  Samya Salem
4 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
14 hrs

agree  Mayssa Allaf
20 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day15 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it's your call
more than one meaning


Explanation:
الأمر يعود إليك
It’s your call:

The word "call" in the phrase "your call" actually means a declaration made during a game, for example, the choice of heads or tails when a coin is tossed.

It may also have more than one meaning. The one that comes first to mind has nothing to do with phones and it means 'it's your decision/choice'.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28