KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Roll one's eyes

Arabic translation: قلب / أدار / عينيه


08:01 Oct 22, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Roll one's eyes
Roll one's eyes
Mohamed El-Awagy
Egypt
Arabic translation:قلب / أدار / عينيه
Explanation:
قلب / أدار / عينيه



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-22 09:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

roll their eyes
eyes express boredom or disapproval
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
When he told the joke again, the students began rolling their eyes.
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7يندهش / يتبرّمAhmedAMS
5قلب / أدار / عينيه
Ehab Tantawy
4يشيح بوجهه
Mohamed Ghazal
4يتذمَّر / يضجر / يستاء
Yaser Suleiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roll one's eyes
يشيح بوجهه


Explanation:
I know it is not the same thing, but I used it where it fitted in some contexts when rolling the eyes is a sign of disapproval.

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roll one's eyes
قلب / أدار / عينيه


Explanation:
قلب / أدار / عينيه



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-22 09:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

roll their eyes
eyes express boredom or disapproval
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
When he told the joke again, the students began rolling their eyes.

Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ahmadwadan.com: "roll their eyes" is an English idiom which means "eyes express boredom or disapproval"
16 mins
  -> Yes you are right, but may the abscence of context make me confused.

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
1 day5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roll one's eyes
يتذمَّر / يضجر / يستاء


Explanation:
قلَّب عينيه متذمرا/ ضجرا / مستاءا

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/roll back

"roll one's eyes, to turn one's eyes around in different directions or in a circle, esp. as an expression of disbelief, annoyance, or impatience: He rolled his eyes when he heard the stupid joke. "

والله أعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
roll one's eyes
يندهش / يتبرّم


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-10-23 09:28:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Нщг фку ыгср фт фыы рщду.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: "eyes express boredom or disapproval"
8 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Ehab Tantawy
57 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mayssa Allaf: يندهش
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: depending on the context it could be either يندهش or يتبرّم. The two Arabic words are not interchangeable.
3 hrs
  -> Definitely! Thank you very much.

agree  Samya Salem
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Amira Abdallah
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Amal Ibrahim
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.