KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Sworn translator

Arabic translation: مترجم محلف


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sworn translator
Arabic translation:مترجم محلف
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

08:17 Nov 12, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Sworn translator
.
George Aziz
Egypt
مترجم محلف
Explanation:
أعتقد أنه يسمى بـ
مترجم مُحلَّف
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13مترجم محلفAli Al awadi
5 +1مترجم اقسم اليمينabdelrazek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
sworn translator
مترجم محلف


Explanation:
أعتقد أنه يسمى بـ
مترجم مُحلَّف

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
8 mins
  -> Thanks Ahmed

agree  Hasan Abu Khalil
9 mins
  -> Thanks Hasan

agree  Salam Alrawi
20 mins
  -> Thanks Salam

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
30 mins
  -> Merci ya Heba

agree  Mustafa Fadhel: ...
38 mins
  -> Thanks Mustafa

agree  Wa'ad Younane: My answer was on its way when yours was posted:) I was one minute late:)
40 mins
  -> Merci ya Wa'ad. Better late than never! :)

agree  Fathy Shehatto
43 mins
  -> Thanks Fathy

agree  Yaser Suleiman
44 mins
  -> Thanks Yaser

agree  Abdallah Ali
47 mins
  -> Thanks Abdallah

agree  Assem Mazloum:
59 mins
  -> Thanks Assem. By the way ترجمان is the simultaneous interpreter rather than the translator. Regards

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr. H. Thaljeh

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr. S. Ayyub

agree  moutarjim05: شكرا أخي العوضي
10 hrs

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sworn translator
مترجم اقسم اليمين


Explanation:

if some one have to translate in the court , so you have to do this after you sware to tell the truth

abdelrazek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yahya Kerolos
125 days