KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

an issue

Arabic translation: قضية شائكة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an issue
Arabic translation:قضية شائكة
Entered by: Ghada Samir

10:52 Feb 23, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: an issue
The age of the trafficked victim is often **an issue**. Traffickers will hide the true age of the victim ...

Is موضوع شائك proper translation in here?
Thanks
Aljobury
Egypt
قضية شائكة
Explanation:
قضية شائكة
أعتقد أن "قضية شائكة" أيضاً مناسبة جداً، حيث تعبر عن كونها issue:قضية، مع كونها شائكة...

و لك الاختيار، شكراً
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you and all other peers for their inputs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3قضية / مشكلة
Mohsin Alabdali
4 +3مشكلة أو أحد المشاكلYasser El Helw
5 +2قضية شائكة
Ghada Samir
5قضية جاهزة لآتخاذ قرار حاسم
amky
5قضية خلافيةALI HASAN
4 +1مسألة هامة / مسألة أساسية
Assem Mazloum
4موضوع
Fatima Nunez
3 +1موضوع شائك / محل نظر
Mohamed Elsayed
3غالبا ما يدعو إلى القلق
Khalid Nasir


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
موضوع


Explanation:
Only موضوع because there is nothing about شائك

Fatima Nunez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Fatims, but the translation غالباً ما يكون عمر الضحية المتجر بها موضوعا، لا تعبر عن المعنى الأصلي برأيي. مع تحياتي

Asker: sorry about the typo in your name


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
موضوع شائك / محل نظر


Explanation:
موضوع شائك
محل نظر
أمر يؤخذ في الاعتبار

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir: موضوع شائك
4 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قضية شائكة


Explanation:
قضية شائكة
أعتقد أن "قضية شائكة" أيضاً مناسبة جداً، حيث تعبر عن كونها issue:قضية، مع كونها شائكة...

و لك الاختيار، شكراً

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you and all other peers for their inputs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neema: agree with مشكلة too
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks Neema!

agree  Yasser El Helw: "قضية " without "شائكة " is meaningless!
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you yasser, I thought that too!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
غالبا ما يدعو إلى القلق


Explanation:
غالباً ما يدعو عمر الضحية إلى القلق
from Oxford Dic.
issue problem / worry
2 [C] (informal) a problem or worry that sb has with sth:
Money is not an issue. * I don't think my private life is the issue here. * I'm not bothered about the cost-you're the one who's making an issue of it. * Because I grew up in a dysfunctional family, anger is a big issue for me. * (AmE) She's always on a diet-she has issues about food.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-02-23 11:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو غالباً ما يكون تحديد عمر الضحية مشكلة

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مسألة هامة / مسألة أساسية


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth
9 hrs
  -> thank you Emandan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مشكلة أو أحد المشاكل


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: You are mostly playing the same tune as mine
13 mins
  -> Thank you Alaa :-)

neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: هي مشكلة ولكن ليست" أحد المشاكل". وحتى لو كانت كذلك فالأصح أن نقول "إحدى المشكلات" وليس كما تفضلت
18 hrs
  -> أعتقد أن معنى كلمة "أو" واضح. بعض الناس يوافقون مع ذكر الخيار الذي يفضلونه

neutral  Ghada Samir: hello, by the way, both are right linguistically:"أحد المشاكل أو احدى المشكلات "! Kindly check the dictionary, to be sure! Thanks.
22 hrs

agree  Neema: agree with مشكلة
1 day4 hrs

agree  Nadia Ayoub: مشكلة فقط، جمعها مشكلات، مشاكل خطأ
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قضية جاهزة لآتخاذ قرار حاسم


Explanation:
اي ان القضية تحتاج لاتخاذ قرار حاسم وذلك لانه يجب البث فيها


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=gmail&q=%D9%82%D8%B6%D...
amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
قضية / مشكلة


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-02-24 08:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite the belligerent tone of Yasser, I think I owe him an explanation. I hope he has cooled down suficiently to read my explanation with an open mind.

Ghada has suggested قضية شائكة. Had she stopped at the first word I'd have agreed but she went on to add شائكة and I thought I'd make a contribution by removing the unnecessary word.

Yasser, on his part, has suggested مشكلة أو أحد المشاكل. Had he stopped at the first word I'd have agreed but he went on to add the phrase أو أحد المشاكل. My contribution was to remove the unnecessary phrase, especially that the correct Arabic is إحدى المشكلات not as Yasser has written in a hurry.

I don't blame Yasser for being a true Arab who sees conspiracy where there is none. Believe me there are no "Shellal" as far as I know.

Yasser, I shal continue to agree with yyour suggested translation when you hit the nail squarely on the head, as you often do. But when you do not hit the nail so squarely on the head, I shall offer what I think is right unless another colleague beats me to it.


Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
11 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Alaa AHMED: African American use for a problem
1 hr
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

disagree  Yasser El Helw: What exactly did you contribute? "قضية " is Ghada's and "مشكلة " is mine ????!!!
6 hrs
  -> Why are you so belligerent ya Yasser? Cool down, please.Mostly I agree with your suggested translations when you hit the nail squarely on the head. This time you did hit the nail but, to my mind, not so squarely. Why are you upset?

agree  Neema: agree with مشكلة too
1 day3 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قضية خلافية


Explanation:
قضية تحتمل اكثر من رأي

ALI HASAN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic