KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

genie pit

Arabic translation: مخبأ الجنيـّة (العفريتة)ـ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:genie pit
Arabic translation:مخبأ الجنيـّة (العفريتة)ـ
Entered by: AhmedAMS

21:53 Mar 7, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / animals
English term or phrase: genie pit
This is the ‘genie pit’: before the freedom of the chase comes confinement in tiny cages. Amazon will wait here for three hours, then she’ll run the most crucial race of her life.
ahmad65
مخبأ الجنيـّة (العفريتة)ـ
Explanation:
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1حفرة الجنيAljobury
4مخبأ الجنيـّة (العفريتة)ـAhmedAMS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مخبأ الجنيـّة (العفريتة)ـ


Explanation:


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
thanks for help

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حفرة الجني


Explanation:
الحفرة التي يعيش بها الجني


Aljobury
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Mostafa
1 hr
  -> thank you