KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Front Groups

Arabic translation: جماعة التموية-الخداع أو واجهة التموية-الخداع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Front Groups
Arabic translation:جماعة التموية-الخداع أو واجهة التموية-الخداع
Entered by: Ghada Samir

07:11 Mar 11, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Front Groups
Front groups

A "front group" is an organization set up to hide the true interests of its creator. For example, a group of casino owners that did not want legalized gambling in an adjacent states might create a group that claimed to oppose gambling on moral grounds, when they actually opposed gambling in adjacent states because they thought it would hurt business. Front groups use the well known tendency of people to put more faith in information that appears to come from a source that apparently has no direct interest in an issue. A related strategy is the "third party technique" in which a supposedly independent expert is actually paid indirectly by an interested party (Rampton and Stauber pages 17-20). Also popular are "astroturf groups" that appear to have been formed as citizen groups but have actually been formed by vested interests, and the "think tanks" which appear to be scholarly institutes but are often heavily funded by special interests..

Front groups, often formed with the help of public relations firms, have become increasingly popular in recent years. Often these groups have deceptive names; for example both the Environmental Conservation Organization and the National Wilderness Institute are actually anti-environmental "wise use" organizations. The now defunct Advancement of Sound Science Coalition (predecessor of the Junk Science Home Page}, supposedly created to fight "junk science" was actually created to try to discredit the since linking smoking and disease (see How Big Tobacco Helped Create "the Junkman"} Many of these groups are relatively short lived, once their mission is accomplished or their true purpose is discovered they disappear, often to be replaced by yet another group.
Hossam Sabry
Egypt
جماعة التموية-الخداع أو واجهة التموية-الخداع
Explanation:
جماعة التموية-الخداع أو واجهة التموية-الخداع

you can also use:مجموعة أو جماعة أو واجهة

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2جماعة التموية-الخداع أو واجهة التموية-الخداع
Ghada Samir
5جمعيات واجهة أمامية
Khalid Nasir
4واجهة أو واجهة شكلية
Alaa Zeineldine
4مجموعات المقدمة
Shazly
4مجموعات واجهة
Mohsin Alabdali
3المجموعات الواجهية أو القناعيةYasser El Helw


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
front groups
المجموعات الواجهية أو القناعية


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front groups
مجموعات واجهة


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front groups
مجموعات المقدمة


Explanation:
مجموعات المجابهة
Front organization
A front organization is any entity set up by and controlled by another organization, such as intelligence agencies, criminal organizations, banned organizations, religious or political groups, advocacy groups, or corporations. Front organizations can act for the parent group without the actions being attributed to the parent group. Front organizations that appear to be independent voluntary or charitable associations are called front groups. In the business world, front organizations such as front companies or shell corporations are used to shield the parent company from legal liability. In international relations, a puppet state is a state which acts as a front (or surrogate) for another state.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
front groups
جمعيات واجهة أمامية


Explanation:
this term is in use :
"وقال التقرير ان المداهمين صادروا اجهزة كمبيوتر وملفات واموالاً ومستندات من مكتبي «جمعية المبرات الخيرية في اميركا» و«النوايا الحسنة» في اليوم نفسه الذي اعلنت فيه وزارة الخزانة الاميركية (24 تموز) ان جمعية النوايا الحسنة كانت «واجهة امامية لحزب الله» وقامت بتجميد اصولها، غير ان جمعية المبرات لم تدمغ بهذه الصفة او يجري وضعها على اي لائحة ارهابية


    Reference: http://www.arabamericannews.com/newsarticle.php?articleid=94...
Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
front groups
جماعة التموية-الخداع أو واجهة التموية-الخداع


Explanation:
جماعة التموية-الخداع أو واجهة التموية-الخداع

you can also use:مجموعة أو جماعة أو واجهة

Thank you.


Ghada Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa El Seify: yes absolutely.. well done dear Ghada!
57 mins
  -> Thanks dear Doaa! Hope u r o.k!

agree  Khalid W: Well done. This is a strange conversation/letter/greeting, by the way...
17 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mr. Khalid!

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front groups
واجهة أو واجهة شكلية


Explanation:
I would not get hung up on the translation term "groups" since it should be implied from the rest of the text, which talks about organizations. Just use
واجهة شكلية لكذا وكذا
or just
واجهة لكذا وكذا

examples:
واجهة شكلية:
http://www.beirutletter.com/press/press1394.html
وفي ظل ذلك ايضا، يترسخ لدينا الاقتناع بأن دور الحكومة المقبلة لن يكون سوى امتداد لمشروع التمديد وتغطية له، وواجهة شكلية للنظام الامني القمعي المتمدد، وسبيل اساسي في استمرار الفساد ومفاقمة الازمات المالية والاقتصادية والضائقة المعيشية للبنانيين.

واجهة:
http://www.diwanalarab.com/spip.php/local/cache-vignettes/L2...
وبعد أن اكتشف السوفيت أمر تلك الحاوية توجهوا للشركة اليابانية التي قبلت أن تكون واجهة للمخابرات الأمريكية ودفعت هذه الشركة نصف مليون دولار للمخابرات السوفيتية مقابل سكوتها.

ولم تقتصر العلاقة بين الشركات وأجهزة المخابرات على قبول بعض الشركات أن تكون واجهة لنشاط جهاز مخابرات بل تعدت ذلك إلى تبادل المعلومات، ورغم أن المخابرات الأمريكية تنفى تزويد الشركات الأمريكية بالأسرار التجارية المسروقة وتؤكد أنها فقط تحذر الشركات الأمريكية عندما تكون مستهدفة،


Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4