KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Nice to see you again

Arabic translation: سعيد بلقائك مرة أخرى


23:38 Apr 4, 2008
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Nice to see you again
Can anyone please help me figure out how to say "Hello. Nice to see you again" in Arabic, but spell the words phonetically? Like, for "hello" it is "salam" right??
PLEASE HELP!!!!
Kayla
Arabic translation:سعيد بلقائك مرة أخرى
Explanation:
Saeed Belequaek marratan ukhra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-04 23:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Belequa'ek for addressing a lady and Belequa'ak for a gentleman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-04 23:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it is Saeeda if the speaker is a lady and Saeed if it is a gentleman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-04 23:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that the translation is not literal and it doesn't mean "nice to...", but means "pleased to..."
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8سعيد بلقائك مرة أخرى
Mohamed Ghazal
4 +4تسرني رؤياك مرة ثانية/أخرىMona Helal


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
nice to see you again
سعيد بلقائك مرة أخرى


Explanation:
Saeed Belequaek marratan ukhra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-04 23:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Belequa'ek for addressing a lady and Belequa'ak for a gentleman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-04 23:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it is Saeeda if the speaker is a lady and Saeed if it is a gentleman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-04 23:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that the translation is not literal and it doesn't mean "nice to...", but means "pleased to..."

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  esperantiste
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sam Shalalo
53 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Aljobury
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Lina Dallal-Bachi
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nice to see you again
تسرني رؤياك مرة ثانية/أخرى


Explanation:
سرتني رؤياك مرة أخرى/ثانية
سعدت برؤياك مرة أخرى/ثانية
أسعدتني رؤياك ...
سررت برؤياك ...

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
22 hrs
  -> thank you