KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

arguably though

Arabic translation: مع ما قد يثار من جدل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arguably though
Arabic translation:مع ما قد يثار من جدل
Entered by: Dina Ali

21:24 Apr 8, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: arguably though
The abundant availability of Oil requires, arguably though, little Capital investment in non Oil sector.
Dina Ali
Egypt
مع ما قد يثار من جدل
Explanation:
smoother.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks..nice style!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1رغم أن هذا محل نقاش
Mohamed Ghazal
5كونه محل جدلSayed Moustafa talawy
3 +2مع أن هذا مفتوح للمناقشةBubo Coromandus
5مع ما قد يثار من جدل
Nadia Ayoub
4برغم أن ذلك مثار جدلMoodi
4على الرغم من ذلك/جدلاً
Noha Mostafa
3بوصف البعض، برأي البعض
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
على الرغم من ذلك/جدلاً


Explanation:
على الرغم من ذلك، يتطلب توافر النفظ بغزارة استثمارات رأسمالية محدودة فى القطاع غير النفطى

Noha Mostafa
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
برغم أن ذلك مثار جدل


Explanation:
أحبذ الترجمة كما يلي:
وبرغم أن هذه الفكرة مثار جدل ، إلا أن توفر النفط بكميات كبيرة يستدعي استثمار بعض رأس المال في القطاعات غير النفطية.

ويمكن أيضا
برغم أن ذلك موضع نقاش .......



Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مع أن هذا مفتوح للمناقشة


Explanation:
it means that what the author is about to say, is not necessarily true ... it all depends on the point of view of different persons. Some persons may "argue" that it is not true.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner: قابل للجدل is also an alternative along these lines
24 mins
  -> thank you Sam, that's a good option! :-) Deb

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
17 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا مرة اخرى يا محسن

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
بوصف البعض، برأي البعض


Explanation:
arguably
possibly: used to mean that a statement is open to dispute but could be defended in an argument
This is arguably the best restaurant in town.
arguably or debatably?

some might say: used to show that the speaker or writer is aware that some people might disagree with the statement about to be made
Microsoft® Encarta® 2006. © 1993-2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Microsoft® Encarta® 2006. © 1993-2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كونه محل جدل


Explanation:
also works well

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
رغم أن هذا محل نقاش


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مع ما قد يثار من جدل


Explanation:
smoother.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Thanks..nice style!