KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

aim high and think big

Arabic translation: تطلع إلى الأعلى وكن طموحا


00:59 Apr 9, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: aim high and think big
So why not aim high and think big !
Dina Ali
Egypt
Arabic translation:تطلع إلى الأعلى وكن طموحا
Explanation:
This is a contextual attempt. For definition of "thinnk big" see http://www.answers.com/think big&r=67
Selected response from:

Sam Berner
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6تطلع إلى الأعلى وكن طموحا
Sam Berner
5"صوب سهمك للنجم علك تصيب رأس المئذنة"
Nadia Ayoub
5ارفع سقف تطلعاتك وفكر بالأهداف الكبرىnaeim
5حدد هدفاً أكبر لنفسك وطور طريقة تفكيرك
Abdelmonem Samir
4 +1اطلب العلا
Mohamed Ghazal
4لتكن أهدافك عظيمة وأفكارك خارقةAwad Balaish


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
تطلع إلى الأعلى وكن طموحا


Explanation:
This is a contextual attempt. For definition of "thinnk big" see http://www.answers.com/think big&r=67

Sam Berner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: I love the first part ... for the second part, I thought of وكن صاحب افكاركبيرة or something like that
45 mins

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
3 hrs

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
4 hrs

agree  zi_neb
8 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
15 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed: Excellent Sam :)
18 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اطلب العلا


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: مختصرة وجميله يا محمد
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حدد هدفاً أكبر لنفسك وطور طريقة تفكيرك


Explanation:
As precise as possible.

Abdelmonem Samir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لتكن أهدافك عظيمة وأفكارك خارقة


Explanation:
* A

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 107

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ارفع سقف تطلعاتك وفكر بالأهداف الكبرى


Explanation:
This is the inspirational expression to say it in Arabic.

naeim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"صوب سهمك للنجم علك تصيب رأس المئذنة"


Explanation:
or is it "قمة المئذنة"

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 225