KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Please STOP calling/sending text messages. You have got the wrong number!

Arabic translation: من فضلك توقف عن الإتصال بي أو إرسال رسائل نصية فأنت تطلب/ تراسل رقما غير صحيح


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please STOP calling/sending text messages. You have got the wrong number!
Arabic translation:من فضلك توقف عن الإتصال بي أو إرسال رسائل نصية فأنت تطلب/ تراسل رقما غير صحيح
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

12:06 Apr 26, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Text Message
English term or phrase: Please STOP calling/sending text messages. You have got the wrong number!
I am trying to get through to someone to stop sending me text messages, because he has got the wrong number. Obviously it did not work in English, let me see if it will work in Arabic.

Thank you in advance
Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
من فضلك توقف عن الإتصال بي أو إرسال رسائل نصية فأنت تطلب/ تراسل رقم غير صحيح
Explanation:
من فضلك توقف عن الإتصال بي أو إرسال رسائل نصية فأنت تطلب/ تراسل رقم غير صحيح
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer. From the translation point of view I can see that a lot of colleagues have agreed with you, therefore I am awarding you 4 points.

I would like to thank Khalid W & Zi_neb because they were the most helpful ones that spotted the language of the text that I have received.
Therefore, I should now ask for the help of the French colleagues!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5من فضلك توقف عن الإتصال بي أو إرسال رسائل نصية فأنت تطلب/ تراسل رقم غير صحيح
Saleh Dardeer
3mauvais numéroKhalid W


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
please stop calling/sending text messages. you have got the wrong number!
من فضلك توقف عن الإتصال بي أو إرسال رسائل نصية فأنت تطلب/ تراسل رقم غير صحيح


Explanation:
من فضلك توقف عن الإتصال بي أو إرسال رسائل نصية فأنت تطلب/ تراسل رقم غير صحيح

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer. From the translation point of view I can see that a lot of colleagues have agreed with you, therefore I am awarding you 4 points.

I would like to thank Khalid W & Zi_neb because they were the most helpful ones that spotted the language of the text that I have received.
Therefore, I should now ask for the help of the French colleagues!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manal chreidah: تراسل رقماً غير صحيح
1 min
  -> Many thanks for your input!

agree  Hussein Abd-Elatif
9 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  xxxahmadaram: ali farzaneh
17 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  esperantiste: SMS : إرسالية قصيـــرة
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
please stop calling/sending text messages. you have got the wrong number!
mauvais numéro


Language variant: French

Explanation:
It's obviously not a literal translation, since I don't know French, but it should get the point across (means 'wrong number).

Khalid W
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8