ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

i love you forever

Arabic translation: أحبك إلى الأبد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i love you forever
Arabic translation:أحبك إلى الأبد
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

22:15 Aug 21, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: i love you forever
i love you forever
nikie
أحبك إلى الأبد
Explanation:
1- Uhibbuka elal abad (for male)
2- Uhibbuki elal abad (for female)

Though Fuad prefers you express your sentiments in your language!
Selected response from:

Amer al-Azem
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7أحبك إلى الأبدAmer al-Azem
5 +2أحبك إلى الأبدFuad Yahya


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
أحبك إلى الأبد


Explanation:
1- Uhibbuka elal abad (for male)
2- Uhibbuki elal abad (for female)

Though Fuad prefers you express your sentiments in your language!

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: The answer is OK but the asker does not know Fuad
1 hr

agree  Dikran
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya: Ahmed, nikie soon will. I spare no one my nonsense.
4 hrs

agree  Walaa(prime)
4 hrs

agree  Tharaa Hafez
11 hrs

agree  muhammad turman
2 days3 hrs

agree  sandouk
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أحبك إلى الأبد


Explanation:
Hi Nickie,

Since I have already been introduced, let me tell you what this is all about (copied from my previous responses to similar requests):

On Kudoz at ProZ.com, we receive a lot of requests for the translation of sentiments of love and friendship that should more appropriately be expressed in the sender's language, unless the language is completely unintelligible to the recipient, and the recipient has no convenient way to have the sentiments translated (has no access to PorZ.com, for instance).

I advocate authenticity in the expression of sentiments of love and friendship. "I love you forever" is your sentiment. The recipient will probably appreciate it even more when it is poured out in your very words, not in a translation, which is an imitation at best. To present the sentiment in a translation will rob the sentiment of its immediacy and add an element of unintended ingratiation. It is as if the point is to impress, not express.

I am not trying to put translators out of business. I would go hungry if I did so. But certain things are better kept in their original form, unretouched, untampered with, unmolested. Sentiments of precious friendship and love are among these things.

If your friend's English is not fully adequate to the task, let your friend be the one to seek a translation. If your friend is learning English, this may be a learning experience for him/her, or it may not be. But it will at least let your friend have the original words just as you thought them and felt them. Your friend in turn can write to you in his/her language, and then you can seek a translation. We will be here to help both of you. But first, both of you, tell it as it is to each other.

That is the sum of my spiel which I have been posting every time I get a chance.

Of course, I agree with Amer's translation suggestion.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
6 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS: Despite the correct answer of Amer, he failed to come up with the correct name of the “trade mark”.
10 days