KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

universe

Arabic translation: مجتمع إحصائي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:universe
Arabic translation:مجتمع إحصائي
Entered by: Sami Khamou

16:20 Oct 20, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: universe
Group of people about which a survey research is trying to generalize when conducting a public opinion poll. See Public Opinion in ThisNation's online textbook.
Sami Khamou
مجتمع إحصائي
Explanation:
هو المجموعة الشاملة التي تتكون من جميع العناصر تحت الدراسة الإحصائية
Selected response from:

xxxGharbeia
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مجتمع إحصائيxxxGharbeia
5شريحةAli Darwish


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شريحة


Explanation:
شريحة من الناس

Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مجتمع إحصائي


Explanation:
هو المجموعة الشاملة التي تتكون من جميع العناصر تحت الدراسة الإحصائية


    Kuwait Science Encyclopedia - Mathematics, KUwait Foundation for the advancement of Sciences, Kuwait 1984
xxxGharbeia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman: عينة احصائية شاملة
12 hrs