KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

keep one's ego in check

Arabic translation: ضبط أناه /كبريائه


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keep one's ego in check
Arabic translation:ضبط أناه /كبريائه
Entered by: Dina Ali

17:37 Feb 5, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: keep one's ego in check
Instead of feeling frustrated or incompetent, he kept his ego in check.
Dina Ali
Egypt
ضبط أناه
Explanation:
ضبط أناه
كبح جماح أنا
Selected response from:

Tarik Boussetta
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4يكبح جماح نفسه / يتحكم فى زمام نفسه
Heba Abed
5يتمالك نفسه في حالة نفسية معينة
Aymene Zermane
4 +1تحكم في حالته النفسية
Mahmoud Rayyan
5يكبح (يحكم) أنانيته
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4يكبح زمام نفسه
Ghada Samir
3 +1ضبط أناه
Tarik Boussetta
4يخضع الأنا للرقابة
Mostafa MOUHIBE


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يخضع الأنا للرقابة


Explanation:
يخضع الأنا للرقابة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-05 17:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يكبح الأنا

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تحكم في حالته النفسية


Explanation:
to keep something or someone under control, usually to stop them becoming too large or too powerful.

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayman Hemeida
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ضبط أناه


Explanation:
ضبط أناه
كبح جماح أنا

Tarik Boussetta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax: خير الكلام ما قل ودل
1 day29 mins
  -> Thx dear ZAX;)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يكبح زمام نفسه


Explanation:
يكبح زمام نفسه

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يكبح (يحكم) أنانيته


Explanation:
يتحكم في نفسه ولاي كون أناني

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
يكبح جماح نفسه / يتحكم فى زمام نفسه


Explanation:
يكبح جماح نفسه/ يتحكم فى زمام نفسه

Heba Abed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manal Sharabati
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ayman Hemeida
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  zax
23 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  samah A. fattah: أسلوبك البيانى جميل و قد اعتمدتى على ترجمة المعنى و هذا المطلوب من المترجم المحترف
1 day2 hrs
  -> Tnaks a lot Samah

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يتمالك نفسه في حالة نفسية معينة


Explanation:
يتمالك نفسه في حالة نفسية معينة

Aymene Zermane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench