ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

saliva

Arabic translation: لعاب

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saliva
Arabic translation:لعاب
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

08:27 Jul 13, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / biology
English term or phrase: saliva
this term used in medical
knoooosha
لعاب
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4لعاب
Nadia Ayoub
5 +2لعاب
arabo-italiano
5 +2لعاب / رضاب / ريق
Muhammad Atallah
5لعابusamanajeeb


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
لعاب


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto
3 mins
  -> Many thanks Fathy :)

agree  asd_trans
45 mins
  -> Many thanks Asd :)

agree  WalidmUK
18 hrs
  -> Many thanks Walid :)

agree  Mohamed Kamel
5 days
  -> Many thanks Mohamed :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
لعاب / رضاب / ريق


Explanation:
لعاب / رضاب / ريق

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto
3 mins

agree  Mohamed Kamel
5 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
لعاب


Explanation:
لعاب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-07-13 08:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لعاب =ريق = ريالة

arabo-italiano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto
2 mins
  -> many Thanks Mr Fathy شـكــــــــرأً جــــزيـــلأً

agree  Mohamed Kamel
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لعاب


Explanation:
لعاب

usamanajeeb
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Nadia Ayoub, Noha Kamal, PhD.