ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

assurances

Arabic translation: وتيقن، أسمى آيات، فائق، أن أؤكد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assurances
Arabic translation:وتيقن، أسمى آيات، فائق، أن أؤكد
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

06:11 Mar 11, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: assurances
Please accept the assurances of my highest consideration and esteem.
Amer al-Azem
وتيقن بأننا نكن لكم فائق الاهتمام والتقدير
Explanation:
وتيقن بأننا نكن لكم بالغ الاهتمام والتقدير

وتيقن بأنني أكن لك بالغ الاحترام والتقدير

اسمح لي أن أؤكد لك بأنني أكن لكم- لك- فائق الاعتبار والتقدير
Selected response from:

muhammad turman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1أكيدAdil Osman
5وتقبلوا فائق التقدير والاحترامglobalvil
5تأكيدHALAHouse
5ما أؤكده لكFuad Yahya
3 +1وتيقن بأننا نكن لكم فائق الاهتمام والتقدير
muhammad turman
4يرجى قبول تأكيدي لفائق اعتباري واحترامي
sarsam
4يــرجى تقــبل فــائق وعــدي ببذل جــل إهــتمامى
Saleh Ayyub


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ما أؤكده لك


Explanation:
Assurance means تأكيد

In this sentence, the assurance is about something specific, namely, that the writer carries the "highest consideration and esteem" to the receiver. So in this case, "assurances of" means

ما أؤكده لك عن أو من

في بعض الأحيان تنوب حروف الجر عن بعضها


فؤاد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-11 23:16:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تقبلوا ما أؤكده لكم من فائق تقديري وإكباري

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تأكيد


Explanation:
تأكيد، توكيد، عهد، تأمين من تطمين
HALA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-11 06:26:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

فؤاد،
هذه المرة الثانية التي تكون إجاباتنا في نفس الوقت، لذا أستميحك عذراً أن تتفهم الوضع، يعني أنه ليس نكشة مخ.
مع خالص تحياتي

HALAHouse
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يــرجى تقــبل فــائق وعــدي ببذل جــل إهــتمامى


Explanation:
This is what I have used in my correspondences, which is similar to a certain extent:

يــرجى تقــبل فــائق وعــدي ببذل جــل إهــتمامى

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أكيد


Explanation:
الرجاء قبول أكيد تقديرى و احترامى و اجلالى"

هذه ترجمة بتصرّف كما يقولون اتمنّى ان تؤدّى المعنى

Adil Osman
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilal
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وتقبلوا فائق التقدير والاحترام


Explanation:
وتقبلوا خالص التقدير والاحترام
وتقبلوا فائق تقديرنا واحترامنا
مع فائق التقدير والاحترام

Nahid

globalvil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يرجى قبول تأكيدي لفائق اعتباري واحترامي


Explanation:
شكرا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-12 01:33:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يمكن استبدال كلمة اعتباري بكلمة تقديري

sarsam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وتيقن بأننا نكن لكم فائق الاهتمام والتقدير


Explanation:
وتيقن بأننا نكن لكم بالغ الاهتمام والتقدير

وتيقن بأنني أكن لك بالغ الاحترام والتقدير

اسمح لي أن أؤكد لك بأنني أكن لكم- لك- فائق الاعتبار والتقدير

muhammad turman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ouadoud: Sure.
37 mins
  -> Thanks Ouadoud