ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

GPS-locating

Arabic translation: نظام تحديد المواقع العالمي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GPS-locating
Arabic translation:نظام تحديد المواقع العالمي
Entered by: Oraikat

21:52 Apr 22, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General /advertisement
English term or phrase: GPS-locating
Teaching and controlling of traffic offenders with serious offense by sending them to a certified driving school + controlling of driving by implementing latest GPS-locating and speed transmission invention from Germany into the vehicle
einass
Egypt
نظام تحديد المواقع العالمي
Explanation:
Global Positioning System
Selected response from:

Oraikat
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2نظام تحديد المواقع العالمي
Oraikat
4 +1تعيين الموضع بوساطة الجي بي إس
TargamaT
4 +1تحديد المواقع عن طريق نظام تحديد المواقع العالميmajd sarhan
4GPS أحدث نظام عالمي لتحديد المواقع
Heba Abed


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gps-locating
تعيين الموضع بوساطة الجي بي إس


Explanation:
تعيين الموضع بوساطة الجي بي إس

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
47 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gps-locating
GPS أحدث نظام عالمي لتحديد المواقع


Explanation:

GPS استخدام أحدث نظام عالمي لتحديد المواقع
.استخدام أحدث نظام عالمي لتحديد المواقع جي بي أس

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2012-04-22 22:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gis2gps.com/GPS/GPSDEF/gpsdef.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2012-04-22 22:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو
GPS وضع/تثبيت أحدث نظام عالمي لتحديد المواقع

Heba Abed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 68

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gps-locating
نظام تحديد المواقع العالمي


Explanation:
Global Positioning System

Example sentence(s):
  • http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%86%D8%B8%D8%A7%D9%85_%D8%AA%D8%AD%D8%AF%D9%8A%D8%AF_%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%85%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%82%D8%B9_%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B9%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%85%D9%8A
Oraikat
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Badawy: Fine
3 hrs

agree  lhcm
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gps-locating
تحديد المواقع عن طريق نظام تحديد المواقع العالمي


Explanation:
تحديد المواقع عن طريق نظام تحديد المواقع العالمي

majd sarhan
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lhcm
4 hrs