ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

What happens in Vegas stays in Vegas

Arabic translation: هون حفرنا وهون طمرنا

16:01 Apr 27, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: What happens in Vegas stays in Vegas
“ It’s not my business. I’m the bay commander. If they come to see me about their problems, I try to help them as much as I can, and that’s it. What happens in Vegas stays in Vegas.”
Sadeq Asref
Jordan
Arabic translation:هون حفرنا وهون طمرنا
Explanation:
بالعامية الشامية تعني هون حفرنا وهون طمرنا
Selected response from:

halani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1هون حفرنا وهون طمرناhalani
4 +1ما يحدث في فيغاس يبقى في لاس فيغاسSaid Abouharia
5ما حصل قد حصل وليس له تأثير على الحاضر دعنا مما حصل في الماضيmajd sarhan
4مهما حصل في لاس فيغاس فإنه يدفن فيها
Oraikat
4نفّض/ إردم / إكفي على الخبر ماجور/ اللي راح راح /
Mr. Mukhtar
1ولا من شاف ولا من دري
Amr Shaheen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what happens in vegas stays in vegas
ما يحدث في فيغاس يبقى في لاس فيغاس


Explanation:
It is a common saying that people use when they go to Vigas and avoid talking about their experience in Vigas...they may even forget what they did there.. the best example would be "Hangover 1"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-04-27 16:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, people use this saying to avoid talking about things they don't want to disclose to others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2012-04-27 16:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aawsat.com/details.asp?section=41&article=652126&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-04-27 17:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good luck!

Said Abouharia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm aware of its meaning in English. What I need is the equivalent in Arabic, not the literal translation. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: ما يحدث في فيغاس يبقى في فيغاس، والمثل شائع ولا داعي لإيجاد مثل يقابله في العربية
1 hr
  -> Thank you! I just did not want to argue with him. He thinks it's a literal translation!

agree  Heba Abed
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

disagree  majdisharabati: وهل تعتبر هذا مثل شائع باللغة العربية؟
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nashwa Hussien
6 hrs

disagree  Firas Allouzi: It is only used in the United States! Arabic native speakers wouldn't understand the idiomatic meaning behind it.
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what happens in vegas stays in vegas
مهما حصل في لاس فيغاس فإنه يدفن فيها


Explanation:
مهما حصل في لاس فيغاس فإنه يدفن فيها

Oraikat
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what happens in vegas stays in vegas
ما حصل قد حصل وليس له تأثير على الحاضر دعنا مما حصل في الماضي


Explanation:
ما حصل قد حصل وليس له تأثير على الحاضر\ دعنا مما حصل في الماضي


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=what%20happen...
majd sarhan
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what happens in vegas stays in vegas
هون حفرنا وهون طمرنا


Explanation:
بالعامية الشامية تعني هون حفرنا وهون طمرنا

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Firas Allouzi
22 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what happens in vegas stays in vegas
نفّض/ إردم / إكفي على الخبر ماجور/ اللي راح راح /


Explanation:
عبارات شائعة في مصر وهذا ما أراه
وربما كان ذلك مُقابلاً للمثل المعروف
البلد اللي محدّش يعرفك فيها ..............
أو
ياكش تولع
بالنظر للسياق وللروابط التالية
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080121210419AA...

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=what happens

Mr. Mukhtar
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 30

1 day8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
what happens in vegas stays in vegas
ولا من شاف ولا من دري


Explanation:
Native Arabic speakers might not know anything about Vegas and this is for sure a very well known proverb in the USA, this proverb means :
"whatever happen, we should forget about it as if it didn't happen".
Good luck

Amr Shaheen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8