ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

striptease

Arabic translation: رقص التعري

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:striptease
Arabic translation:رقص التعري

03:42 Feb 1, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-02-04 12:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: striptease
is there an arabic term for this word

no more context
Abby Gomaa
راقصة تعري او راقصة التعري
Explanation:
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/رقص_تعري
Selected response from:

Abdul Wadood Jormut
United States
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4راقصة تعري او راقصة التعريAbdul Wadood Jormut
5 +1الرقص عاريا - الرقص والتعري معا
Tarek Salim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
راقصة تعري او راقصة التعري


Explanation:
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/رقص_تعري

Abdul Wadood Jormut
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Abdulsalam
0 min

agree  Mr. Mukhtar: رقص وليس راقص أو راقصة
24 mins
  -> Oh you're right. Thanks for correcting me, Sir.

agree  REHAM HUSSIEN
7 hrs

agree  Alexander Yeltsov: رقص التعري
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الرقص عاريا - الرقص والتعري معا


Explanation:


Tarek Salim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wafaduk: رقص التعري
9 hrs