KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

forefront of medicine

Arabic translation: كنا في صدارة / كنا في طليعة / كنا في مقدمة المجال الطبي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forefront of medicine
Arabic translation:كنا في صدارة / كنا في طليعة / كنا في مقدمة المجال الطبي
Entered by: Sami Khamou

19:45 Jan 16, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: forefront of medicine
For more than three-quarters of a century, we have been at the forefront of medicine--making landmark discoveries, developing life-saving treatments, and testing innovative therapies.
Sami Khamou
كنا في صدارة / كنا في طليعة / كنا في مقدمة المجال الطبي
Explanation:
I hope this helps
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Ahmed. Your asnwer was most useful. My thanks go to all the collegues for their contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10كنا في صدارة / كنا في طليعة / كنا في مقدمة المجال الطبي
Ahmed Ismail
4جبهه الطب الأماميه
Abdellatif Bouhid
3أوج
Deena Moghrabi


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
أوج


Explanation:
كان الطب في أوج تطوره
أو كان التطور الطبي في أوجه

Deena Moghrabi
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ahmed Ismail: They are describing themselves, not the medicine.
10 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
كنا في صدارة / كنا في طليعة / كنا في مقدمة المجال الطبي


Explanation:
I hope this helps

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Ahmed. Your asnwer was most useful. My thanks go to all the collegues for their contribution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman
3 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya
3 hrs

agree  Musab Hayatli
4 hrs

agree  Nado2002
4 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
9 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
10 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day8 mins

agree  ALI HASAN
1 day30 mins

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
4 days

agree  AhmedAMS
95 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جبهه الطب الأماميه


Explanation:
جبهه الطب الأماميه

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench