KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

landmark discoveries

Arabic translation: اكتشافات بارزة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landmark discoveries
Arabic translation:اكتشافات بارزة
Entered by: Sami Khamou

19:49 Jan 16, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: landmark discoveries
For more than three-quarters of a century, the University of Chicago Hospitals has been at the forefront of medicine--making landmark discoveries, developing life-saving treatments, and testing innovative therapies.

I was thinking of اكتشافات تاريخة

But this will be confused with research in history.

I'll appreciate any suggestions.
Sami Khamou
اكتشافات بارزة
Explanation:
أواكتشافات مميزة
Selected response from:

Dr Wahidi
Jordan
Grading comment
Thank you Dr. Wahidi. Your answer was most useful.
Thanks to all other colleagues for their contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9اكتشافات بارزة
Dr Wahidi
5أكتشافات تمثل تحول تاريخيAwad Balaish
5اكتشافات قيمةRaouf Malek
4استكشاف فاصل يمثل نقطه تحول‏
Abdellatif Bouhid
3اكتشافات ثورية
Deena Moghrabi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
اكتشافات ثورية


Explanation:
I know it's not exact .. couldn't think of a better one :)

Deena Moghrabi
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
اكتشافات بارزة


Explanation:
أواكتشافات مميزة

Dr Wahidi
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Dr. Wahidi. Your answer was most useful.
Thanks to all other colleagues for their contribution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Fuad Yahya
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Musab Hayatli
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Nado2002
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alaa AHMED
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
23 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  ALI HASAN
23 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
4 days

agree  AhmedAMS
95 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اكتشافات قيمة


Explanation:
قيمة, بارزة ,مميزة ,معروفة

Raouf Malek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
استكشاف فاصل يمثل نقطه تحول‏


Explanation:
استكشاف فاصل يمثل نقطه تحول‏

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أكتشافات تمثل تحول تاريخي


Explanation:
يمثل نقلة تاريخية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 05:57:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

من هذا التحولات
تطور العلاج الذي أدى إلى إنقاذ حياة العديد من البشر
تطور و سائل التحليل و المداواه

الحمد لله غشنا وشفنا



Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 107